header_alumni-2.jpg
Lawrenceville Alumni

Recognition and Awards

The School takes great pride in the achievements of alumni and faculty. Whether in the classroom, on campus, or in the community, as professionals and as volunteers, Lawrentians of every age and era have much to celebrate. There are several ways we laud their accomplishments.
Lawrenceville Alumni

Alumni Distinguished Teaching Award

Each year, The Alumni Association selects one or two long-time faculty members for its Alumni Distinguished Teaching Award. Presented on behalf of all Lawrenceville School alumni, parents and friends, this award gratefully acknowledges the recipient's distinguished classroom teaching and many contributions to The Lawrenceville School. The Alumni Distinguished Teaching Award is presented to teachers who, upon retirement or leaving the Lawrenceville School, have served for a substantial period of time and whose service to so many Lawrentians is worthy of special praise.

The Alumni Association seeks nominations for this award. Please let us know who you would like to see recognized in this way.

2018
Rusty Hlavack H’95 ’17 P’06 ’08
Martha Gracey H ’92 ’93 ’07 P’18
Marshall Chambers H’62 P’77
 
2017
Harold B. Wilder H ’77 ’89 ’15 P’97
Benjamin F. Briggs
 
2016
William P. Tredway H’81 ’88 ’10 (posthumous)
D. Davison Cantlay H’89 ’91 ’93 ’94 ’15 P’07 ’09 ’11
 
2015
Deborah McKay H’85 ’88 ’94 ’14 P’97
Edmund R. Megna H’50 ’85 P’64 ’67 ’70 ’76 (posthumous)
 
2014
Charlie Williams ’67 H’85 ’98 P’94 ’97
Dr. Thomas H. Johnson P’61 (posthumous)
 
2013
Leita V. Hamill H’65 ’88 ’99 P’96 ’99
Catherine Boczkowski H’80 ’11 P’89 ’91 (posthumous)
 
2012
Edward A. Robbins H’68 ’69 ’71 ’11
Thomas M. Page H’66 (posthumous)
 
2011
William M. Dickey ’64 H’93 P’93
Edward R. Stehle H’79 ’08
2010
Wade C. Stephens ’50 H’68 P’78 GP’06 (posthumous)
Lawrence L. Hlavacek H’55 ’61 GP’06 ’08 (posthumous)
William H. Graupner ’64 H’81 P’91 ’95
 
2009
John M. Doggett, Jr. H’82 ’86 ’87 ’88 ’92 ’98 P’00
Jose L. Marti H’84 ’87 ’95 P’91 ’95 ’01
 
2008
Alvin M. Philpet, Jr. H’75
H. Carty Lynch, Jr. H’71 ’84 (posthumous)
 
2007
Kenneth W. Keuffel H’59 ’61 ’89 ’90 P’79 (posthumous)
Frederick W. Gerstell H’77
 
2005
David D. Wicks ’36 (posthumous)
Max A. Maxwell H’74 ’80 ’81 ’91
 
2004
Lewis Perry, Jr. H’52 P’65
James T. Adams ’65 H’82 ’96 ’01 P’93 (posthumous)
 
2003
W. Graham Cole, Jr. H’77 ’80 ’83 ’85 ’87 P’91 ’95
Norval F. Bacon, Jr. H’49 (posthumous)
 
2002
John W. King H’79 ’01 P’88 ’90 (posthumous)
John A. Ellis H’73
2001
Theodore H. Keller H’41 ’64 GP’69 ’74 GGP’04 (posthumous)
William J. Jackson H’74 P’74 GP’03
 
2000
Samuel P Harding H’85 P’87 ’89
Jordan C. Churchill H’44 (posthumous)
 
1999
Charles F. Weeden III H’65 ’92 P’77 ’79 ’87 (posthumous)
Paul D. Porter H’68 ’69 ’72 P’76 ’78
Peter C. Candler H’67 ’76
 
1998
John J. Reydel H’60 ’62 ’65 ’68
Bruce McClellan H’57 ’60 GP’10
 
1997
Henry C. Woods, Jr. ’40 H’59 ’62 (posthumous)
A. Graham Down H’60 ’63 ’64 ’67
Herman Besselink H’88 (posthumous)
 
1996
James C. Waugh H’74 ’85 ’88 GP’12 ’14 ’16
Thomas J. Johnston H’65 P’74 (posthumous)
George A. Diehl H’41
example-image-12
The Lawrenceville School Campus

Distinguished Alumni

The Executive Committee annually selects an alumnus/a for this, the Alumni Association's most prestigious award, an individual who has devoted long hours and hard work in promoting the interests of the School over an extended period of time.

2018 Dod A. Fraser ’68 P’98 ’01
2017 William G. Bardel ’57 P’93
2016 Loyal W. Wilson ’66 P’05 ’12
2015 Peter A. Dow ’50
2014 John “Jack” P. Belli ’44 P’70 ’71 ’74 GP’06
2012 Timothy R. Cutting ’47
2013 Brooke N. Williams ’63 P’90 ’93 ’95 
2011 John Wellemeyer ’55 P’18
2009 John A. Pirovano ’59 P’93
2008 Stephen H. Ackerman ’53
2007 William H. Taft ’48
2006 William C. Crooks ’66 P’04 ’05
2005 Artemis A.W. Joukowsky ’50 P’80
2004 Mortimer B. Fuller III ’60 P’89 ’01
2003 Dunbar Abston, Jr. ’49 P’79
2002 Jansen Noyes III ’65
2001 Henry C. Woods, Jr. ’40 H’59 ’62
2000 Stanley C. Roskind ’56
1999 Paul B. Mott, Jr. ’47 P’76 ’85 GP’18
1998 Harold B. Erdman ’42 GP ’00 ’13
1997 K. Philip Dresdner ’45 P’72 ’73 ’76 GP’04
1996 David A. Bardes ’47 P’81
1995 Donald E. Charles ’43
1994 Joseph T. Breneman II ’49
1993 Howard L. Hill ’29
1992 Walter N. Plaut ’37 P’66 GP’96 ’00
1990 Francis H. Dyckman, Jr. ’44 P’81 GP’17
1990 John F. Kelsey, Jr. ’42 P’65 ’73
1989 Edmund A. Stanley, Jr. ’43
1988 Linton F. Murdock ’39
example-image-12
Example Image 11
example-image-12
Parents' Weekend at Lawrenceville
Scholar
Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2020
Class of 1925 Award
To the class giving the most dollars to The Lawrenceville Fund:
The Class of 1986, with $308,273 in gifts to The Lawrenceville Fund.
 
Class of 1940 Cup
To the class having the highest number of contributions to The Lawrenceville Fund:
The Class of 1964 with 51 donors.
 
The Fred A. Eichelberger Award
To the class with 15 or more, but fewer than 100 members having the highest percentage of participation to The Lawrenceville Fund:
The Class of 1955 with 90% participation.
 
The Bruce and Mary Elizabeth McClellan Award
To the class with 100 or more members having the highest participation:
The Class of 1966.
 
Class of 1965 Award
To the class that most significantly furthered enthusiasm for and support of the School:
The Class of 1955.

The Lawrenceville Medal / Aldo Leopold Award

The Lawrenceville Medal, the highest honor the School may grant, is conferred upon an alum who has demonstrated "brilliant, lifeā€‘long work in a significant field of endeavor." The Medal is dedicated to the memory of Aldo Leopold '05, distinguished environmentalist and author, and is awarded annually by the Alumni Association at the Aldo Leopold Dinner.

2017 David B. Ottoway '57 P'86 '91
2016 Robert J. Burkhardt ’58 P’08 ’09
2015 Sheridan G. Snyder ’54
2014 HRH Prince Turki Al-Faisal ’63 P’94 ’07
2013 Bob Ryan ’64
2012 Hugh Cregg ’67 
2011 Wayne W. Meisel ’78 P’13
2010 Charles C.J. Carpenter ’48 
2009 Michael D. Eisner ’60 
2008 Butler W. Lampson ’60 P’90 
2007 The Honorable J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’63 
2006 Paul Moravec ’75 
2005 Ricardo Maduro ’63 
2004 Alan D. D'Andrea ’74 
2003 Fox Butterfield ’57 
2002 George A. Akerlof ’58 
2001 Sheldon Meyer ’44 
2000 F. M. Kirby ’38 GP’11 ’12 ’15 ’18
1999 Harold W. McGraw, Jr. ’36 GP’95
1998 Edmund A. Stanley, Jr. ’43 
1997 Peter Lawson-Johnston ’45 GP’95 ’98 ’15 ’18
1996 Philip H. Jordan, Jr. ’50 H’61 ’96 P’85 ’90
1995 John N. Irwin II ’33 P’72 GP’07 ’11
1994 John B. Oakes ’30 
1993 Frederick Buechner ’43 
1992 Robert F. Goheen ’36 
1991 James Merrill ’43 
pop hall