• Athletics
Honors Abound for Lawrenceville Fall Athletics

Team and individual, league and state, Big Red brought an impressive haul of honors back to campus this fall. The kudos are still arriving, but as of today, here’s what we’re celebrating:

Boys’ Cross Country

7th Shore Invitational

2nd MAPL Championship

3rd NJISAA

3rd MCTA

All-MAPL First Team: Taksh Gutpa ‘25

Record: 3-0-0

Coach: Jeff Streeter

Captains: Brody Herrick ’23 and Yan Tsenter ‘23

 

Girls’ Cross Country

4th Shore Invitational

MAPL Champions

2nd NJISAA

3rd MCTA

All-MAPL First Team: Keira Lehmann ‘24, Essie Chafin ‘26, Nishka Malik ’24, and Elizabeth Parnell ‘23

Record: 3-0-0

Coach: Melissa Clore

Captains:  Reese Abromovage ‘23, Laney McDowell ‘23, and Elizabeth Parnell ‘23

 

Field Hockey

MCTA Champs

2nd NJISAA

All- MAPL First Team:

All- MAPL Honorable Mention:

NJISAA All-Prep A First Team: Caitlin Hoover ‘23, Anna Hoover ‘23, and Anna Gill ‘23

NJISAA All-Prep A Honorable Mention: Taylor Hill ‘25

Record: 12-7-0

Coach: Lisa Ewanchyna

Captains: Coco Hunt ‘23, Anna Gill ‘23, and Caitlin Hoover ‘23

 

Football

Co-Offensive Back of the Week (week 10) Ace Lumpris ‘24

Record: 7-2-0

Coach: Napoleon Sykes

Captains: Peyton Cosover ‘23, Drew Davis ‘23, Louis Senyk ‘23, Brody Hughes ‘23, and Cole Shannon ‘23

 

Boys’ Soccer

All-MAPL First Team: Rayce Welborne ‘24, George McCain ‘23, and Liam Flynn ‘23

All- MAPL Honorable Mention: Kevin Chiang ‘23

NJISAA All- Prep First Team: Rayce Welborne ‘24

Record: 8-12-2

Coach: Blake Eldridge ’96

Captains: Liam Flynn ‘23, Kevin Chiang ’23, and Kyle Park ‘23

 

Girls’ Soccer

All-MAPL First Team: Julia Chiang ‘23, Kingsley Hughes ‘24, and Cameron Gabrielson ‘24

All-MAPL Honorable Mention: Rory Murphy ‘23

NJISAA All-Prep First Team: Maddie Brogan ‘24

Record: 6-7-2

Coach: Jessica Magnuson

Captains: Julia Chiang ’23 and Rory Murphy ’23

 

Girls’ Tennis

MAPL Champions

3rd NJISAA

All MAPL Singles First Team: Sophie Bilanin ’26 and Katelyn Ni ‘26

All MAPL Doubles First Team: Maple Kusolphatna ’23 and Sienna Kulynych ‘26

Record: 9-2-0

Coach: Kim McMenamin

Captains: Aarushi Attray ’23 and Christabelle Sutter ‘23

 

Girls’ Volleyball

Record: 11-8-0

Coach: Katey O’Malley, Karla Cosgriff

Captains:  Allison Zhu ‘23, Kishori Shah ‘23, and Aleyna Aksu ‘24

 

Boys’ Water Polo

Garden State Tournament Champions

3rd Easterns Tournament

Record: 14-5-0

Coach: Julio Alcantara-Martin and Misha Klochkov

Captains: Max Blecher ‘23, Bradley Barrett ’23, and Akeil Smith ‘23

 

Girls’ Water Polo

2nd Easterns Tournament

Record: 11-5-0

Coach: Stefanie Harrison, Misha Klochkov

Captains: Maddy Laws ‘23, Camille Trench ’23, and James Van Meter ‘23

 

For additional information, contact Lisa M. Gillard H'17, director of public relations, at lgillard@lawrenceville.org.