Trustees List: 2018-2019

Stephen S. Murray H’55 ’65 ’16 P’16 ’21
Lawrenceville, New Jersey
Head Master

Michael S. Chae ’86
New York, New York
President

Whitney Hailand Brown ’91
Bedford, New York
Vice President

Sandra C. Allen P’14 ’16 ’17
New York, New York

Hyman J. Brody ’75 P’07 ’08 ’11
Greenville, North Carolina

Celeste Mellet Brown ’94
Washington, District of Columbia 

Arthur H. Bunn ’74 P’04 ’06 ’08
Springfield, Illinois
 
Leslie Doll P’09 ’11 ’14
Princeton, New Jersey

Joseph B. Frumkin ’76 P’11
New York, New York

Goodwin Gaw ’87 P’21
Hong Kong

Bert A. Getz, Jr. ’85 P’18 ’20
Northfield, Illinois

Benjamin H. Griswold ’99*
New York, New York 

Lawrence D. Howell II ’71 P’11 ’13
Kusnacht, Switzerland

Mark M. Larsen ’72 P’01 ’04 ’06*
Princeton, New Jersey
Craig M. Lucas ’81
New York, New York

Marcus B. Mabry ’85
New York, New York

Jeremy K. Mario ’88 P’16 ’20
Durham, North Carolina

Heather Woods Rodbell ’91
Atlanta, Georgia

Sheridan G. Snyder '54
West Palm Beach, Florida

Daniel M. Tapiero ’86 P’20 ’22
Greenwich, Connecticut

Lisa M. Skeete Tatum P’19 ’21*
Plainsboro, New Jersey

Joseph C. Tsai ’82
Hong Kong

Meera S. Viswanathan, Ph.D
Wakefield, Rhode Island

Kevin G. Volpp ’85*
Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
 
Alexandra Buckley Voris ’96
New York, New York

John E. Waldron ’87
New York, New York

Jonathan G. Weiss ’75
New York, New York

Michael T. Wojciechowicz ’78 P’06’ 10 ’12
Princeton Junction, New Jersey



* effective 10/26/18


Secretary to and Treasurer of the Board of Trustees
Benjamin C. Hammond
Lawrenceville, New Jersey

Emeriti List: 2018-2019

Dunbar Abston, Jr. ’49 P’79
Memphis, Tennessee

William G. Bardel ’57 P’93
Washington Depot, Connecticut

Willard Bunn III
Lake Forest, Illinois

Thomas L. Carter, Jr. ’70 P’01 ’05
Houston, Texas

Melanie C. Clarke P’02 ’05 ’07 ’10
Princeton, New Jersey

Judith-Ann Corrente ’01 H’01 P’98 ’01
New York, New York

Peter A. Dow ’50
Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
 
Edith Baird Eglin H’52 ’65 ’66 '67
Palm Beach, Florida

Darrell A. Fitzgerald ’68
Atlanta, Georgia

Mortimer B. Fuller III ’60 P’89 ’01
Waverly, Pennsylvania

A. Frederick Gerstell ’56
Santa Barbara, California

Bert A. Getz ’55 H’56 P’85
Paradise Valley, Arizona

Luther T. Griffith ’71 P’04
Atlanta, Georgia

Martin D. Gruss ’60
Palm Beach, Florida

Leita Voss Hamill H’65 ’88 ’99 P’96 ’99
Princeton, New Jersey

Glenn H. Hutchins ’73
Rye, New York

Lynn D. Johnston H’54 P’92 ’94
Princeton, New Jersey

Philip H. Jordan, Jr. ’50 H’61’96 P’85 ’90
Chebeague Island, Maine

Artemis A. W. Joukowsky ’50 P’80
Providence, Rhode Island
 
Peter Lawson-Johnston ’45
Hobe Sound, Florida

Vernon R. Loucks, Jr. ’53 P’84 ’93
Lake Forest, Illinois

John A. Luetkemeyer, Jr. ’59
Baltimore, Maryland

Clark F. MacKenzie ’59 P’81
Cockeysville, Maryland

Paul B. Mott, Jr. ’47 P’76 ’85
Lawrenceville, New Jersey

Charles E. Murphy III ’66 P’90 ’95
Berkeley, California
 
David B. Ottaway ’57 P’86 ’91
Washington, District of Columbia

John A. Pirovano ’59 P’93
Pound Ridge, New York

Seymour S. Preston III ’52
West Chester, Pennsylvania

Ronald S. Rolfe ’63 P’21
New York, New York

Christina Seix Dow P’08
Tuxedo Park, New York

Truman T. Semans ’45 P’87
Brooklandville, Maryland

Sidney A. Staunton ’49 P’84
Ridgefield, Connecticut

Raymond G. Viault ’63 P’96
Jupiter, Florida

Seth H. Waugh ’76 P’19 ’21
New York, New York

John C. Wellemeyer ’55 P’18
Princeton, New Jersey
Through House and Harkness, Lawrenceville challenges a diverse community of promising young people to lead lives of learning, integrity, and high purpose.  Our mission is to inspire the best in each to seek the best for all.