The purpose of the Lawrenceville School Hall of Fame is to recognize and honor those student athletes and other members of the community whose athletic accomplishments have been of the highest caliber and brought credit to the school.
The Alumni Athletic Hall-of-Fame is housed in the Lavino Field House lounge. The inductees’ names are inscribed on brass plaques located on the Hall-of-Fame display.

The first class of the Alumni Athletic Hall-of-Fame was inducted in the Spring of 1992. Lawrenceville is very appreciative of the Class of 1949, which funded the project, led by James O. Smith, Fund Chairman and Cowles W. Herr, Class President.

Arthur Schonheiter and Nick Gusz, Directors of Athletics Emeriti, are co-founders and co-chairmen of the Hall-of-Fame committee, along with Director of Athletics Tripp Welborne, who may be contacted at (609) 896-0123 if there are questions. Nominations may be made by alumni electronically. The form can also be printed, filled out and mailed to Tripp Welborne, Director of Athletics, The Lawrenceville School, Box 6008, Lawrenceville New Jersey 08648.

Members by Year

List of 8 items.

  • 1850-1899

    AMES, KNOWLTON "SNAKE"  1886
    Inducted 1993
    • Football (C)
    • Track
    • Baseball (Lacrosse)
    • Walter Camp Football All-American 1889
     
    MICHIE, DENNIS M.  1888
    Inducted 1992
    • Football 1887
    • Lacrosse 1888 (C)
    • Introduced and captained football at West Point
    • West Point Stadium named in his Honor
     
    KAFER, FREDERICK W.   1896
    Inducted 1996
    • Captain of baseball 2 yrs. - 5 yrs. catcher
    • Member of football team
    • Princeton baseball - 4 years. Captain Jr. & Sr. years
    • Returned to Lawrenceville in 1904 as head of Buildings and Grounds Dept.
  • 1900-1919

    DEWITT, JOHN   1900
    Inducted 1996
    • Football (C)
    • Track (C), record holder in shot, hammer and discus
    • Princeton Football (C), All-American 1902, 1903
    • Track - Intercollegiate champion in hammer throw
     
    HULIT, RONALD A. "GUS"   1900
    Inducted 1995
    • Varsity baseball coach for 25 years
    • Semi-pro baseball catcher
    • Manager of school bookstore
     
    MEGNA, EDMUND R.   1900
    Inducted 1994
    • Varsity Basketball Coach 1953-1977
    • Undefeated Season 1972
    • "Outstanding Contribution to Coaching Profession" in 1973
    • Lawrenceville School Camp Director 1968-1984
     
    BEHR, KARL H.   1903
    Inducted 2000
    • Hockey 1901-1902, 1902-1903 (C)
    • Tennis 1902, 1903
    • Football 1901, 1902
    • Baseball 1902, 1903
    • Yale - Football, Hockey A-A, Baseball, Tennis - New England Champion 2 years
    • U.S. Davis Cup Team 1907-1914
    • Survived the sinking of the Titanic
    • Inducted International Tennis Hall of Fame 1969
     
    RECTOR, JOHN "JAMES" ALCORN  1906
    Inducted 2011
    • Baseball earned four letters
    • Football earned two letters
    • Track, earned three letters, Captain
    • 1908 Summer Olympic silver medalist 100 meter dash
     
    PEACOCK, GRANT A.  1912
    Inducted 2002
    • Ice Hockey 1908-1909, 1909-1910, 1910-1911, 1911-1912
    • Golf 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912
    • Baseball 1910, 1911, 1912
    • Princeton University Ice Hockey and Golf 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916
  • 1920-1939

    MILES, EGBERT J.   1931
    Inducted 1999
    • Football 1930, 1931
    • Basketball 1929, 1930
    • Tennis 1929, 1930
    • Yale Basketball 1934, 1935 (C) &A-A, Tennis 1932-35 (C)
     
    LEVAN, GARRETT B.   1932
    Inducted 1995
    • Football 1929, 1930, 1931 (C)
    • Baseball 1931
    • Track 1930, 1931, 1932 (C)
    • President of School
    • Princeton University, Football and baseball
    • Halfback on 1933 undefeated football team
     
    MILES, RICHARD "BUD"   1933
    Inducted 1993
    • Football 1931, 1932
    • Basketball 1930-31, 1931-32, 1932-33 (C)
    • Baseball 1952, 1953
    • Yale Football, All-American 1936
     
    FRANK, E. CLINTON   1934
    Inducted 1992
    • Basketball 1933-34
    • Baseball 1934
    • Yale Football Captain 1937
    • Heisman Trophy Winner 1937
     
    INGRAM II, WILLIAM T.   1934
    Inducted 1992
    • Football 1931, 1932, 1933
    • Basketball 1932-33, 1933-34
    • Baseball 1932, 1933, 1934 (C)
    • Captain of Navy Football 1938
     
    MOUNTAIN, THOMAS R.   1935
    Inducted 1995
    • Football 1934
    • Swimming 1933, 1934, 1935
    • New Jersey State Diving Champion 1935
    • Princeton University Football 1936, 1937, 1938 (C)
    • NASTAR Ski Champion 1991 (70 yrs. & over)
     
    PARKER, FRANK   1936
    Inducted 1996
    • Tennis 1934, 1935, 1936
    • Wimbledon and French Doubles Champion
    • Member of Tennis Hall-of-Fame
    • Ranked 17 consecutive years in tennis top-ten
     
    MOORE, C. BISSLAND   1937
    Inducted 1992
    • Football 1937
    • Track 1936
    • Pentathlon Silver Medalist 1948 Olympics
    • Lawrenceville Business Manager 1969-84
     
    PEARSON JR., STANLEY W.   1937
    Inducted 1994
    • Football 1936
    • Basketball 1936-37
    • Baseball 1937
    • Princeton University Football, Squash (C), Baseball (C)
    • U.S. Squash Racquets Champion 1948
    • U.S. Racquets Champion 1951
     
    ROSE, EDWARD CLARK "BUD"   1938
    Inducted 1993
    • Polo 1933, 1934 (C), 1935 (C), 1936 (C), 1937 (C)
    • Football 1935, 1936, 1937 (C)
    • Track 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938
    • Princeton University Football, Polo, and Track
     
    ELLIS, LONG   1939
    Inducted 1994
    • Football 1937, 1938
    • Basketball 1936-37, 1937-38, 1938-39
    • Tennis 1937, 1938
    • U.S. Coast Guard - Bronze Star and Purple Heart
  • 1940-1959

    GARTNER, JOHN W.  H-1941
    Inducted 2003
    • Teacher/Coach/Housemaster 1928-70
    • Basketball Coach 1928-53
    • 25 Season Record 254-143
    • Distinguished Secondary School Teacher of the Year Award 1962
     
    SHURTZ, WARD  1941
    Inducted 2001
    • Basketball 1937-41
    • Basketball All-State 1938-41
    • Tennis 1938-41
    • Track 1940
    • "Best Athlete," Class of 1941
     
    WILSON, ROBERT J.   1941
    Inducted 1996
    • Basketball 1940, 1941
    • Baseball 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940 (C), 1941 (C)
    • Princeton freshmen baseball
    • Killed in action 1944
     
    BENEDICT, CALVERT P.   1942
    Inducted 2012
    • Soccer 1941 (C)
    • Baseball 1941, 1942 (C)
    • Vice President of School
    • U. S. Military Academy at West Point Class of 1946
    • Soccer All American, 1945 (C)
    • Soccer team was 7-1-1 in 1941
    • Baseball and Basketball 1944-46
    • Invited for try-out for 1948 Olympic team
    • Distinguished Service Cross (2nd highest award for valor) in Vietnam in 1968
    • Served in combat in Korea and Vietnam
    • Retired in 1981 as a Major General, Unites States Army
     
    TIIHONEN, LAURENCE H.   H-1943
    Inducted 1992
    • Director of Athletics 1936-66
    • Football Coach 1928-55
    • Crew Coach 1928-45
    • Founder and President of N.J.I.S.A.A.
     
    YLVISAKER, WILLIAM T.   1943
    Inducted 1998
    • Football 1941, 1942
    • Tennis 1940, 1941, 1942 (C)
    • Polo 1946, 1947 (C)
    • Chairman, U.S. Polo Association 1970-75
    • Founder, Polo Training Foundation
    • Lawrenceville Trustee for 20 years
     
    HAWKE, GEORGE G.   1947
    Inducted 1997
    • Football 1944, 1945, 1946 (C)
    • Wrestling 1944, 1945
    • Baseball 1945, 1946, 1947 (C)
    • Princeton Football 1949-50 (undefeated, nationally ranked)
     
    SCHONHEITER, GEORGE E.   H-1947
    Inducted 1993
    • Head Swimming Coach 1944-72
    • Assistant Football and Baseball Coach
    • National Collegiate and Scholastic Swimming Trophy recipient
    • President of N.I.S.C.A.
     
    HALL, JACKSON O.   1949
    Inducted 1994
    • Soccer 1947, 1948 (C)
    • Hockey 1947-48, 1948-49 (C)
    • Baseball 1946, 1947, 1948 (C), 1949 (C)
    • Dartmouth College Soccer All-American 1951, 1952, 1953
     
    RODIN, ERIC C.   1949
    Inducted 1992
    • Football 1946, 1947, 1948
    • Basketball 1946-47, 1947-48, 1948-49
    • Baseball 1947, 1948, 1949
    • Professional Baseball - New York Giants
     
    SMITH, HOMER A   1950
    Inducted 1995
    • Football 1949
    • Basketball 1949-50
    • Princeton University Football 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953 (C)
    • Track 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954
    • College and Professional Football Coach
    • Selected #1 Offensive Coordinator in the country - 1991
     
    GIDEONSE, HENDRIK A.  1952
    Inducted 2002
    • Swimming 1950-51, 1951-52
    • Yale University Swimming 1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55, 1955-56
    • Prep, NCAA, and AAU All-American
    • U.S. Marine Corps Colonel
     
    SCHONHEITER, ARTHUR R.   1952
    Inducted 1999
    • Football 1949, 1950, 1951
    • Swimming 1950, 1951, 1952 A-A
    • Baseball 1950, 1951, 1952 (C)
    • Springfielld College Swimming 1954, 1955, 1956
     
    ACKERMAN, STEPHEN H.   1953
    Inducted 1993
    • Football 1950, 1951, 1952
    • Basketball 1950-51, 1951-52, 1952-53
    • Baseball 1952,1953
    • Yale Football - Ivy League Champion
     
    LOUCKS, VERNON R.   1953
    Inducted 1997
    • Football 1950, 1951, 1952
    • Swimming 1951, 1952, 1953 (CC)
    • Baseball 1951, 1952, 1953
    • Yale Football 1954, 1955, 1956
    • Yale Baseball 1955
     
    RUBINCAM JR., PAUL R.   1953
    Inducted 1998
    • Basketball 1952, 1953 (C)
    • Baseball 1952, 1953 (C)
    • All-State Basketball and Baseball 1952, 1953
    • University of Pennsylvania Baasketball (C) and Baseball
    • University of Pennsylvania Director of Athletics
     
    COKER, C. EUGENE   1954
    Inducted 1994
    • Football 1951, 1952, 1953 (C)
    • Swimming 1951-52, 1952-53, 1953-54 (C)
    • Track 1952, 1953, 1954
    • Yale Football - All-Ivy and All-East 1957
     
    BROLL, CHARLES D.   1955
    Inducted 1995
    • Basketball 1951-52,1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55
    • Baseball 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955
    • Washington & Lee University
    • Baseball 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959
     
    MCFADDEN JR., DANIEL T.   1956
    Inducted 1997
    • Football 1954, 1955
    • Basketball 1955, 1956
    • Baseball 1955, 1956
    • Yale Basketball 1957, 1958, 1959 and Baseball 1957, 1958, 1959
     
    SCOTT, EUGENE L.   1956
    Inducted 1996
    • Soccer 1955
    • Hockey 1955-56
    • Tennis 1956
    • Yale Soccer (C), Hockey, Tennis (All-American)
    • U.S. Davis Cup Tennis Team 1963-65
     
    MILLS, DONALD D.   1957
    Inducted 1992
    • Cross Country 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956 (C)
    • Wrestling 1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55, 1955-56, 1956-57 (C)
    • Tennis 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957 (C)
    • World Masters Hardball Squash Champion
     
    GREEN JR., G. GARDINER   1959
    Inducted 1994
    • Swimming 1957-58, 1958-59
    • E.I.S.M. Champion, All-American, National Prep Record Holder
    • Princeton University - 9 time breaststroke All-American
    • N.C.A.A. breaststroke record holder 1961, 1962
     
    MACKENZIE, CLARK F.   1959
    Inducted 1999
    • Golf 1958,1959 (CC)
    • University of Virginia Golf 1962,1963 (C)
     
    KEUFFEL, DR. KENNETH W.  H-1959, H-1961, H-1989, H-1990
    Inducted 2001
    • Head Football Coach 31 Seasons
    • Head Football Coach Wabash College 1961-'66
    • Princeton Football 1943, 1946, 1947
  • 1960-1979

    BUNCH, FRANK   1961
    Inducted 1996
    • Football 1958, 1959 (CC), 1960 (Captain & All-American)
    • Wrestling 1959
    • Indoor Track 1960
    • Baseball 1959, 1960, 1961
     
    MILLER, CHARLES  "CHUCK" G.    1961
    Inducted 2003
    • Football 1960
    • Basketball 1959-60, 1960-61 (C)
    • Baseball 1960, 1961 (C)
    • U.S. Marine Corps
     
    ATLEE, CHAMP   1962 H'74 '75 '79 '83 '84 '06
    • Baseball Coach 1977-2016
    • NJISAA State Champions 1980-82, 1984-85, 1988, 1990-91, 1993-95, 1997, 2000, 2003-04, 2006, 2009, 2010
    • MCT Champions 1998, 2000
    • MAPL Champions 1999, 2003, 2004
    • Star Ledger NJ Prep School Team of the Year 2000, 2003, 2006, 2009
    • Star Ledger Coach of the Year 2000
    • Trenton Times All-Area Coach of the Year 1998
    • Trenton Times Prep School Coach of the Year 1992, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2009
    • Princeton Packet All-Area Coach of the Year 1987
    • Trenton Times Co-Coach of the Decade 2000
    • Trentonian Prep School Coach of the Year 1993, 2000, 2006, 2009
    • NJ Baseball Coaches Association Prep A Championship Coach's Award 1988, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2009

    CHAMBERS, MARSHALL   H-1962
    Inducted 1996
    • Started and coached lacrosse 1959-90
    • 334 wins, 107 losses
    • 1968 Mid-Atlantic Lacrosse Coach of the Year
    • "Epitome of Coaching Excellence"
    • Cleve House Master, Athletics and Admissions
     
    HANNUM, JOHN B.   1962
    Inducted 1997
    • Football 1959, 1960, 1961 (C)
    • Hockey 1961, 1962
    • Baseball 1959, 1960 (C), 1961 (C), 1962 (C)
    • University of Pennsylvania Football 1963, 1964, 1965 (C)
     
    ORVALD, TODD B.  1963
    Inducted 2008
    • Football 1961-62 All - State
    • Basketball 1961-63 (C)
    • Baseball 1962
    • Duke University, Football 1963-66
     
    WORTHEN, PETER T.   1963
    Inducted 1993
    • Football 1962
    • Swimming 1962, 1963
    • Track 1963
    • All-American Swimmer at University of North Carolina
     
    RIKER, PHILIP   1964
    Inducted 1994
    • Swimming 1962-63, 1963-64 (C)
    • National Prep School butterfly record holder 1962-63, 1963-64
    • 1964 Tokyo Olympics - 4th place - 200 meter butterfly
    • Four year All-American at University of North Carolina
     
    ADAMS, JAMES T.  1965
    Inducted 2005
    • All-House Football 1961 & 1963
    • Basketball 1964, 1965 Captain
    • Baseball 1964, 1965 Captain
     
    REYDEL, JOHN J.  H-1965
    Inducted 2002
    • Teacher/Coach/ Housemaster 1956-73
    • Coach Varsity Baseball 1959-64
    • Coach Varsity Football 1961-66
    • Princeton University Baseball 1949, 1950, 1951
    • U. S. Marine Corps Captain, Bronze Star-Valor, Korea
     
    WEEDEN, CHARLES F.   H-1965
    Inducted 2000
    • Teacher/Coach/Housemaster 1958-98
    • Varsity Boys Hockey Coach 1962-77
    • Princeton - Hockey 1947-48, 1948-49, 1949-50, 1950-51(C); Blackwell Trophy Winner; Baseball 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951
    • U.S. Marine Corps Korean War Veteran
    • Bronze Star for Valor
    BALLANTYNE, JOHN A. 1966
    • Football 1965
    • Football 1965 NJ All-Prep
    • Football 1965 NJ All-State
    • Football 1965 NJ Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete
    • Football 1965 NJ All-American Honorable Mention
    • Basketball 1966 Trenton Times Second-team All-State
    • Baseball 1966
    • Best Male Athlete 1966
    • Harvard University
    • Football 1968, 1969
    • Baseball 1968
    • Boxing 1968, 1969
     
    GUSZ, NICHOLAS F.   H-1966, H-1969
    Inducted 1998
    • Director of Intramurals 1954-66
    • Director of Athletics 1966-84
    • Co-Chairman of Lawrenceville Hockey Tournament and Alumni Hall of Fame
    • Executive Committee of New Jersey Interscholastic Athletic Association
     
    TULLIS JR., FRED W.   1969
    Inducted 2009
    • Swimming, 10-time All-American, Captain
    • Best time in nation 1968 100 yd breast stroke
    • National Prep Record 1969, 200 yd Medley Relay
     
    POREDA, EDWARD J.   H-1970
    Inducted 1997
    • Coach - Cross Country, Winter & Spring Track
    • 118 consecutive seasons through 1993 - 823 total wins
    • 23 undefeated teams and 60 NJISAA Championship Teams
    • 1st coached at Lawrenceville in 1953
     
    TULLIS, MARK  1971
    Inducted 2001
    • Swimming and Diving 1966-71
    • All-American Diver 1968-71
    • Lacrosse 1968-71
    • All-American Lacrosse 1971
     
    HILL, ARMOND G.   1972
    Inducted 1992
    • Basketball 1971-72
    • Princeton Basketball 1973-76
    • N.B.A. - Atlanta, Seattle, San Diego, Milwaukee - 1976-84
    • Lawrenceville Basketball Coach 1988-91

    WAUGH, SAMUEL P.  1972
    • Outdoor Track 1969-72 Captain 1971, 1972
    • Outdoor Track Penn Relays Champion mile relay 1972
    • Outdoor Track State Champion 60 yd dash, 100 yd dash, 220 yd dash, 440 yd dash, 440 relay, mile relay 1972
    • Outdoor Track Undefeated in 440 yard dash 1970-72
    • Outdoor Track Current record holder 440/400 m 1971
    • Indoor Track 1970-72 Co-Captain 1971, 1972
    • Indoor Track Ranked #3 overall in US ’71, Ranked #2 1972 for Indoor 440 yd dash
    • Indoor Track Ranked #5 on the all-time High School list 1972
    • Indoor Track Undefeated in 440 yard dash 1970-72
    • Indoor Track Current record holder 440/400 m 1972
    • Soccer 1970-71
    • Edward J. Poreda Award 1972 (first ever recipient)
    • John H. Thompson Award 1972
    • Rice University
    • Track Captain 1975-77
    • Southwest Conference Champion 600 yd dash 1977
    • US Track and Field Federation double All-American 1977
    • NCAA Division 1 qualifier 1976, 1977
    • Drake Relays finalist 1975
    • Penn Relays finalist 1976, 1977
    • Brunson Award for Outstanding Track Athlete at Rice 1977
    • Coached five Texas independent school state soccer championship teams
    • Coached 13 Texas mile relay state championship teams

    YNTEMA, HESSEL E.  1972
    Inducted 2007
    • Water Polo 1969-71
    • Swimming 1969-72, Captain
    • Three-time All-State and All-American
     
    NODEN, J. MERRELL   1973
    Inducted 1993
    • Cross Country, Winter Track, Spring Track
    • Eastern and American Record Holder
    • Princeton University Cross Country and Track Record Holder
    • Writer - Sports Illustrated
     
    MOTT III, PAUL B.   1976
    Inducted 2011
    • Soccer three-year varsity letter winner; 1976 All-Prep and All-State
     
    PLUMB, ROBERT J.   1976
    Inducted 1996
    • Football 1974, 1975 (Tri-Capt.)
    • Hockey 1973-74, 1974-75, 1975-76 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1975, 1976
    • Trinity College - Football, Hockey (C), Lacrosse
    • ECAC Hockey Player of the Year 1979-80
     
    LAPIDUS, J. JAY   1977
    Inducted 1997
    • Tennis 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977 (C)
    • High School All-American
    • Prep National Interscholastic Championship Team 1977
    • Member of U.S. Davis Cup Team 1980
    • Three time All American at Princeton and team captain
    • Nation's top ranked collegiate player his junior year
     
    GILBERT, FRANCIS "SKIP"  1978
    Inducted 2008
    • Soccer 1976-77 (C) All State
    • Track and Field 1978-79
    • University of Vermont - Soccer 1979-82
    • Three time All - New England
    • Two time All - American
     
    KING, JOHN  H-1979
    Inducted 2001
    • Teacher/Coach/Housemaster 1964-2001
    • Head Soccer Coach 1964-85
    • Baseball Coach 1966-76
    • First Girls' Ice Hockey Coach
    • Dartmouth Soccer 1960, 1961, 1962
    • Dartmouth Hockey 1961-62, 1962-63
  • 1980-1999

    FONSS, JACK  1980
    • Cross Country 1979
    • NJISAA Champion 1979
    • Mercer County Champion 1979
    • Winter Track 1980
    • NJISAA Champion in the 880m 1979
    • Spring Track 1980
    • Set school record in 880, record still stands
    • Princeton University
    • Cross Country First Team All- Ivy 1981- 1983
    • Finished 3rd overall at Heps 1981-83
    • All-American
    • Three- time All-Ivy Cross Country and Track and Field
    • Three-time Heps champions
    • Heps 1500 meter champion 1982, 1984
    • Indoor and Outdoor Ivy League Champions 1982
    • Outdoor Ivy League Champions 1984

    KRAWCHUK III, PETER  1981
    Inducted 2011
    • Post-graduate, All-Mercer County in Soccer
    • Soccer, Ice Hockey, and Baseball Prep State Championship
    • Tri-captain Ice Hockey team; scored 21 goals
    • Baseball Captain; led the team in batting and home runs; earned the Osborne Memorial Baseball Prize
     
    KUNKEL , KEVIN R  1982
    Inducted 2012
    • Baseball 1980, 1981, 1982 (C) 
    • Soccer, 1979, 1980, 1981
    • Three year batting average of .354
    • Pitching record 7-1 in V Form with 1.31 ERA
    • Stanford University
    • Pitched in College World Series as a freshman
    • Career 16-18, 4.88 ERA, 35 starts (67 games), 271 innings pitched, 140 strikeouts, 107 walks
    • Oakland Athletics organization 1986-88
    • Founder and Owner Flagler Institute of Rehabilitation in West Palm Beach, FL
     
    KANE, RONALD J.   1983
    Inducted 1998
    • Football 1979-82 (C)
    • Basketball 1980-83 (C)
    • Baseball 1980-83 (C)
    • All-State Football, Basketball, and Baseball
    • Franklin and Marshall College - Football, Basketball, Baseball(C)
    • Lawrenceville Basketball Coach 1990-
     
    HOLMES, PETER J.  1984
    Inducted 2009
    • Wrestling 1981-84 (C)
     
    STEWART, JR., RICHARD  1985
    Inducted 2010
    • Varsity Ice Hockey 1982-85 (c)
    • St. Lawrence Ice Hockey
    • 1988 and 1989 ECAC Champion
     
    BARUCH, RICHARD  1986
    Inducted 2006
    • Soccer 1984-86 (C) All-Area, All-State
    • Basketball 1985
    • Lacrosse 1984-86 (C) All-Area, All-State. All-American
    • The Marshall H. Chambers Lacrosse Trophy
    • Lawrenceville Scholar Athlete Award
    • University of Pennsylvania
    • Soccer 1987-89 (C), 1990 (C) Most Improved Player, All-Ivy
    • Lacrosse 1987-90 (C) Player of the Year, All-Ivy, All-American
    • Male Scholar Athlete Award
     
    KING, ELIZABETH "SCOTTIE" 1988
    Inducted 2013
    • Field Hockey Captain 1987
    • Ice Hockey Captain 1987-88
    • Lacrosse Captain 1988
    • Univ. of New Hampshire Field Hockey 1988-89
    • Unv. of New Hampshire Lacrosse 1989
    • Colby College Ice Hockey 1990-93, Captain 1992-93
    • Colby College Asst. Coach Field Hockey and Lacrosse
    • Colby College Lacrosse 1992
    • Norman R. White Award for Inspirational Leadership and Sportsmanship 1993
     
    ATHERTON, JOHN S.   1989
    Inducted 1999
    • Soccer 1986, 1987, 1988 (C)
    • Hockey 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1987, 1988, 1989 (CC)
    • Middlebury College - Soccer 1989-92 (C) All-American, Hockey 1990-93, Lacrosse 1990-93 (C) All-American, Football 1993
     
    DWYER, SUZANNA D. 1989
    Inducted 1995
    • First girl to score for a Lawrenceville girls team
    • Field Hockey 1987, 1988 (CC)
    • Hockey 1987-88 (CC)
    • Lacrosse 1989 (CC)
    • Princeton University Lacrosse 1990, 1991, 1992 and Hockey 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993 (CC)
    • Ivy League Champs 1992, All-Ivy Hockey 1993
     
    MCGUIRE, KEVIN J. 1989
    Inducted 2004
    • Soccer 1987, 1988
    • Track and Field 1986-89, 7 letters
    • School and county pole vault record 15'1"
    • John H. Thompson Jr. Prize
    • Princeton University
    • Track and Field, 8 letters (C)
    • Pole Vault Record 17'9"
    • Four Time All-Ivy
    • William Winston Roper Trophy
     
    BALDWIN, ALMIRA  1990
    Married Name - Almira Arnold
    Inducted 2000
    • Field Hockey 1987, 1988, 1988 (C)
    • Track 1988, 1989, 1990
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award
    • Bucknell University - Field Hockey 1990-93
    • All League 4 years, Regional All-American
    • Cathy Mathewson Best Athlete Award
     
    MOUNT , REUWAI  1990
    Married Name - Hanewald
    Inducted 2010
    • Varsity Field Hockey (C)
    • Varsity Swimming (C)
    • Varsity Crew (C)
    • Won the Tommy Sullivan Award
    • Princeton Crew (C)
    • Three time National Champion in crew at Princeton
     
    ELLIOTT, HEATHER  1991
    Married Name - Heather Hoover
    Inducted 2001
    • Field Hockey 1988, 1989, 1990 (C)
    • Squash 1989-90, 1990-91 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1989, 1990, 1991 (C)
    • Tommy Sullivan Award
    • Georgetown Field Hockey All-American
    • Martha Dodd Award
    BENNETT, GEOFF C.  1991
    • Soccer 1987-90, Captain '90
    • Soccer First-Team Honorable Mention 1987
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team All-State 1987
    • John W. King Soccer Trophy 1989
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team All- State 1989
    • Soccer Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1989
    • Soccer Princeton Packet First- Team All-Area 1989
    • Soccer Trentonian First -Team All-Prep 1989
    • Soccer Princeton Packet Gloria Nilson Player of the Week 1989
    • Trenton Times Prep Player of the Year 1989
    • Trenton Times Prep Player of the Year 1990
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team All-State 1990
    • Soccer Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1990
    • Soccer Princeton Packet First- Team All-Area 1990
    • Soccer Trentonian First -Team All-Prep 1990
    • Soccer Trentonian Player of the Week 1990
    • Indoor Track 1989-91
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All –Area 1600 relay 1989
    • NJISAA First-Team All-State High Jump 1991
    • Second-Team All-Mercer High Jump 1991
    • Trenton Times Honorable Mention 55m Dash 1991
    • Trenton Times Honorable Mention All-Area High Jump and 55m Dash 1991
    • Baseball 1989-91, Captain 1991
    • Trentonian First-Team All-Prep 1988
    • Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1988
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All-Prep 1989
    • Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1989
    • Trentonian First-Team All-Prep 1989
    • NJISAA Second-Team All-State 1989
    • Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1990
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All-Prep 1990
    • Trentonian First-Team All-Prep 1990
    • NJISAA First-Team All-State 1990
    • Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1991
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All-Prep 1991
    • Trentonian First-Team All-Prep 1991
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All-Area 1991
    • NJISAA First-Team All-State 1991
    • Trenton Times Third-Team All-Area 1991
     
    OGELSBY, MATTHEW  1991
    Inducted 2006
    • Soccer 1991 All-State
    • Squash 1991 (C), National Champion
    • Lacrosse 1991 All-State, All-American
    • Nick Guz Best Male Athlete Award
    • Duke University
    • Lacrosse 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
    • All-American 1993-95, ACC Player of the Year
    • Selected as one of the Top 50 players in ACC History
    • Philadelphia Wings-1997-2000, World Champions 1998
     
    GRANVILLE, WILIAM L.  1992
    Inducted 2007
    • Football 1989-91, Captain
    • Indoor Track 1989-91, All-State
    • Lacrosse 1990-92, All -State
     
    HALLERAN, SHANNON  1993
    Married Name - McIntosh
    Inducted 2008
    • Soccer 1989-92 (C) All - State
    • Basketball 1990-93 (C) All - State
    • Track and Field 1990-93 (C)
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award
    • Colgate University, Soccer 1993-96
    • 1990 Patriot League Scoring Leaders Top 10
     
    TAYLOR, FARLEY H.  1993
    Inducted 2003
    • Tennis 1989-92 (C)
    • Undefeated Lawrenceville Career
    • Trenton Times Player of the Decade
    • University of Texas
    • Three time All American
    • National Champions 1995
    • Played #1 Singles and Doubles
    • Ranked #1 in Nation-Singles

    SHILTS, JOHN
      H'93 '13 1988-2013
    • Football coach 1988
    • Indoor and Outdoor Assistant Track coach 1988-93
    • Indoor and Outdoor Head Track coach 1993-2013
    • 25 NJISAA Championships
    • 20 MAPL Championships
    • 3 MCT Championships
    • 4x400 Pen Relays Prep champion
    • 4x800 Easterns Champion
    • 4x800 Penn Relays qualifiers 2003-08
    • 4x800 Championship of America Race at Penn Relays 2008
    • Sixth place at Nike Outdoor Nationals
    • 360 dual-meet wins
    • 100 consecutive dual-meet wins without a loss
    CLEGHORN, GRANT T. 1994
    Inducted 2014
    • Football 1990-93
    • Indoor Track 1990-94, Captain 1994
    • Indoor Track NJISAA Championship 1992, 1994
    • Outdoor Track 1991-94, Captain 1994
    • Outdoor Track NJISAA Championship 1993, 1994
    • Outdoor Track MCTA Championship 1994
    • Outdoor Track NJISAA State Champion HH 1993
    • Univ. of Tenn. NCAA Div. I Track & Field All-American: Decathlon 1999
    • Univ. of Tenn. U.S. Track & Field Indoor Championships: Heptathlon 1999
    • Univ. of Tenn. Penn Relays Champion: Shuttle Hurdles Relay 1999
    • Univ. of Tenn. Coaches Most Dedicated Athlete Award 1999
    • Univ. of Tenn. Ironman Award 1999
    • Southeastern Conference (SEC) Outdoor Track Championship: Decathlon, 2nd place 1998
     
    GOLDMAN, WM. RYAN 1994
    Inducted 2013
    • Harvard Club of Boston Prize Book Award 1993
    • Ice Hockey 1991-1994, Captain 1993-94
    • Ice Hockey All Prep New Jersey 1993-94
    • Lacrosse 1993 and 1994
    • Christian Prince Lacrosse Award 1994
    • Middlebury College Ice Hockey 1994-98, Captain 1997-98
    • Middlebury College All NESCAC 1997-98
    • Middlebury College All American 1998
    • Middlebury College Four Time National Champions
     
    HEAVEY, KOURTNEY C.  1994
    Inducted 2004
    • Field Hockey 1991, 1992, 1993 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1992, 1993, 1993 (C)
    • Basketball 1992-93
    • Melissa Magee Top Athlete Award
    • Loyola College
    • Lacrosse 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 (C)
    • 3rd Team All-American IWLCA
    • 1st Team All-Conference 1998
     
    WESTLUND, ALEX W.  1994
    Inducted 2004
    • Water Polo 1992, 1993 (C)
    • Ice Hockey 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, Three Time All-State
    • Tennis 1992, 1993, 1994 (C)
    • Yale University
    • Ice Hockey 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98
    • 2nd Team All-American
    • Three Time All-Ivy
    • Murray Murdoch MVP Award
    • Wm. Neely Mallory Award

    BARUCH, DAVID  G.  1995
    • Soccer 1993, 1994 (C)
    • Soccer All-County 1994
    • Soccer All-State 1994
    • John W. King Soccer Trophy 1994
    • Soccer MVP 1994
    • Basketball 1994-95
    • Lacrosse 1993-95, Cpt 1995
    • Lacrosse All-State  1994
    • Lacrosse All-American 1995
    • Marshall Chambers Trophy 1995
    • Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete Award 1995
    • University of Virginia
    • Lacrosse 1996-99
    • National Champions 1999
    • ACC Champions 1997, 1999
    • National Champions Runner-up 1996
    • National Quarter Finalist 1997, 1998
    • Inside Lacrosse Pre-Season "Midfielder to Watch" 1999
    • ACC Academic Honor Roll 1997-99
    • Class of 1999 Unsung Hero Award

    BEATRIX J.Y. M. ARENDT  1995

    • Soccer 1992, 1993, 1994 (C) 
    • Soccer All-County 1994
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team 1994
    • Soccer Mercer 33 All-Stars Team 1994
    • Soccer California Cup 1994
    • Soccer MVP 1994
    • Basketball 1992, 1995 (C)
    • Basketball Tabor Tournament All- Star team 1991, 1992
    • Basketball Stuart Tip-off All-Tournament team 1993, 1994
    • Basketball NJISAA First Team 1994, 1995
    • Basketball Mercer County Girls' Basketball Association First-Team Prep A 1995
    • Basketball Times Athlete of the Day 1992
    • Basketball Times Athlete of the Week 1995
    • Basketball Coaches Award 1993, 1994
    • Vit Piscuskas Award 1995
    • Softball 1992-95, Cpt 1995
    • The Coaches Award 1995
    • NJISAA First Team All-State nomination 1992
    • NJISAA First Team All-State 1993-95
    • John H. Thompson Jr. Prize 1995
    • Emory University
    • Basketball 1995-99, Cpt 1998
    • Rookie of the Year 1996
    • Most Improved Player 1997
    • Most Outstanding Player 1998, 1999
    • UAA Athlete of the Week 1999
    • Regional Player of the Week 1999
    • All-UAA Second Team 1998
    • All- UAA First Team 1999
    • UAA All-Academic Recognition 1999
    • Emory's All-Time UAA Team 2011

    ELLIS, MARY BETH  1995
    Inducted 2005
    • Field Hockey 1992-94 All- County
    • Field Hockey 1993-94 MVP
    • Swimming 1993-95 All- American
    • Lacrosse 1993 & 1994 All- American
    • Track 1992 & 1995 County & State Champion 1600m & 3200m
     
    CARD, STEPHEN A.  1996
    Inducted 2011
    • Three Major L's in Lacrosse. He was an All-World Under-19 selection and named the Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete at graduation from Lawrenceville.
    • Lacrosse first team All-State three times, All-County twice, and All-American twice
    • Two Major L's in Basketball
     
    GOLDMAN, CURT E. 1996
    Inducted 2013
    • Ice Hockey 1993-96, Captain 1995-96
    • Lacrosse 1994-96, Co-Captain 1996
    • Lacrosse All State Prep New Jersey 1996
    • Eglin Society Pin
    • Reuben T. Carlson Scholarship
    • Cleve House President 1994-95
    • School President 1995-96
    • Christian Prince Lacrosse Award 1996
    • Adam Violich Award
    • Middlebury College Ice Hockey 1996-2000, Captain 1999-2000
    • Middlebury College All American 1999-2000
    • Middlebury College All NESCAC 1999-2000
    • Middlebury College NESCAC Player of the Year 2000
    • Middlebury College 168 Career Points – 75 Goals and 93 Assists, total 168 points
    • Middlebury College National Champions 1997-1998 and 1998-99
    • Middlebury College Lacrosse 1997-2000, Captain 2000
    • Middlebury College All American Honorable Mention 2000
    • Middlebury College National Champions 2000
    • A. Bayard Russ '66 Memorial Athletic Award 2000
     
    WALIGUNDA, MARY  1996
    Inducted 2006
    • Soccer 1992-95 (C), All-State, Mercer 33 All-Star
    • Ice Hockey 1993-96 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1993-96 (C), All-Area, All-American Honorable Mention
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award
    • Colgate University
    • Lacrosse 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000 (C)
    • All-Patriot League 1999, 2000, All-American 1999, 2000
    • Started all 55 games 1997-2000, Outstanding Defensive Player
    • Soccer 1997, 1998

    FLOYD, COREY J.   1997
    • Football 1994-96, Captain 1996
    • Football First Team All-Area Defensive Team 1995, 1996
    • Football All-Prep Player of the Year 1996
    • Football First Team All-Area Offensive Team 1996
    • Basketball 1994-97, Captain 1997
    • Basketball Second Team All-Prep Basketball Team 1995
    • Basketball All-Area First Team Basketball Team 1996, 1997
    • Basketball All-Prep Basketball Team 1996, 1997
    • Basketball 1,000 Point Scorer Basketball Team 1997
    • Basketball The Edmund R. Megna Basketball Trophy 1997
    • Baseball 1995-97
    • Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete 1997
    • Football, East Carolina University 1997-2002
    • Football, East Carolina University 3 Bowl Games 
     
    GOLDMAN, SCOTT D. 1997
    Inducted 2013
    • Ice Hockey 1993-97, Co-Captain 1996-97
    • Lacrosse 1994-97, Co-Captain 1997
    • Cleve President 1995-96
    • Middlebury College Ice Hockey 1997-2001, Captain 2000-01
    • Middlebury College All American 2000-01
    • Middlebury College Two National Championships 1997-98 and 1998-99
    • Middlebury College Two NESCAC Championships 2000 and 2001
    • Middlebury College Lacrosse 1998-2001
    • Middlebury College NESCAC Champions 2001
    • Middlebury College Two National Championships 2000 and 2001 and finalists once 1999
    • Professional Ice Hockey in Europe (one year)
     
    NEIBLING, ERIN L.  1997
    Inducted 2007
    • Tennis 1993-97, Captain 1996-97
    • Ice Hockey 1993-97, Captain
    • Lacrosse 1994-97, Captain
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete
     
    GOLDMAN (BUCK), BILLIE 1998
    Inducted 2013
    • Field Hockey 1994-98, Co-Captain 1997
    • Indoor Track 1995-96
    • Lacrosse 1995-98
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award 1998
    • Middlebury College Field Hockey 1998-2001, Captain 2001
    • Middlebury College National Champions 1998
    • Middlebury College National All-Academic Team 2001
  • 2000-Present

    HALL, STEPHANIE  2000
    Inducted 2010
    • Varsity Tennis 1996-2000 (C)
    • Varsity Ice Hockey 1997-2000
    • Varsity Lacrosse 1997-2000 (C)
    • Won the Melissa Magee Award
    • Williams College Tennis 2000-04
    • All-American in Tennis at Williams
    • Won 2001 and 2002 National Championships with Williams
     
    ARCADIA, RYAN A. 2004
    Inducted 2014
    • Football 2002, 2003, Captain 2003
    • Football All-MAPL 2002, 2003
    • Football All-State 2003
    • G.W.W. Berriman Trophy 2003
    • Wrestling 2002, 2003
    • Wrestling All-MAPL 2003
    • Wrestling All-American 2003
    • Baseball 2003, 2004, Captain 2004
    • All-MAPL 2003, 2004
    • All-State 2004
    • Jackson Osborn Weeks Award 2004
    • Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete Award 2004
    • Villanova University Baseball 2005-08
    • Villanova University All- Big East Conference
    • Villanova University All- Big Five Team
    • Minor Leagues, Arizona Winter League, Northern League 2009, 2010
     
    LEWIS-LAMONICA, KATIE 2004
    Inducted 2014
    • Soccer 2002, 2003
    • Soccer All-Area NJISAA team 2003
    • Soccer MAPL All- Star team 2003
    • Mercer Hall of Fame All Star and Mercer 33 All Star 2003
    • Soccer Most Improved Player 2003
    • Indoor Track 2000-2004, Captain 2004
    • Shannon Duffy Award 2004
    • Lacrosse 2001-04, Captain 2004
    • Lacrosse All-American 2004
    • Lacrosse All-Area NJISAA First Team 2004
    • Lacrosse CJWLL Bedesem Division First Team 2004
    • Lacrosse All-MAPL First Team 2004
    • Lacrosse Trenton Times All-Area First Team 2004
    • Lacrosse Player of the Year 2004
    • Lacrosse Kris Schulte Award 2004
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award 2004
    • Princeton University Lacrosse 2005-2008
    • Princeton University US National Team 2005-08
    • Princeton University Division I All-American 2007
    • Princeton NJAIAW Woman of the Year 2008
    • Princeton University Player of the Decade, Trenton Times 2010
    • Princeton University Ivy League Rookie of the Year 2004
    • Princeton University All-Ivy Team 2005-07
    • Princeton University IWLCA All-Region, 2005-07
    • Princeton University Academic All-Ivy 2007
    • Tewaaraton Nominated for best player in the Country, 2006-08
     
    GRACEY, MARTHA J.  H-2007
    Inducted 2009
    • 18 years as Field Hockey and Lacrosse coach
    • 4 undefeated seasons
    • 12 State titles
    • 6 County titles
    • 5 MAPL titles

    RUFF, ALYSE  2007
    • Ice Hockey 2003-07, Captain 2007
    • Ice Hockey NJ Devils Player of the Year 2005
    • Ice Hockey NJ Player of the Year 2005-07
    • Ice Hockey First Team All-State 2005-07
    • Ice Hockey 88 games, 134 goals, 94 assists, 228 points
    • Field Hockey 2004-06
    • Field Hockey National Field Hockey Academic Squad 2006
    • Field Hockey All-MAPL Honorable Mention 2006
    • Field Hockey NJ Player of the Year 2006
    • Field Hockey NJISAA Prep A First-Team 2006
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award 2006
    • Field Hockey NJ All-Decade Field Hockey Team 2010
    • Lacrosse 2005
    • Crew 2007
    • Providence College NCAA D-I Women's Ice Hockey Captain
    • Ice Hockey East Pro Ambitions All-Rookie Team
    • Rhode Island Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women Distinguished Athlete of the Year (RIAIAW)
    • Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society
    • Jewish Sports Review All-America Team
    • Three-time Hockey East Academic All-Star
    • Three-time Hockey East Rookie of the Week
    • Two-time Pure Hockey East Player of the Week
    • Registered career totals of 42 goals and 50 assists for 92 points
     
    PHILIPET, ALVIN M.  2008
    Inducted 2008
    • Teacher/Coach/Housemaster 1970-82, 1989-2007
    • Coach Golf 1971-82, 1985-2007
    • Overall Record 334 - 106 - 4
    • 19 State Titles, 2 Easterns Championships
    ARENDT, BEATRIX J.Y.M. '95 
    Inducted 2015
    • Soccer '92, '93, Cpt '94
    • Soccer All-County '94
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team '94
    • Soccer Mercer 33 All-Stars Team '94
    • Soccer California Cup '94 
    • Soccer MVP '94
    • Basketball '92, '95, Cpt '95
    • Basketball Tabor Tournament All- Star team '91, '92
    • Basketball Stuart Tip-off All-Tournament team '93, '94
    • Basketball NJISAA First Team '94, '95
    • Basketball Mercer County Girls’ Basketball Association First-Team Prep A '95
    • Basketball Times Athlete of the Day '92
    • Basketball Times Athlete of the Week ';95
    • Basketball Coaches Award '93,'94
    • Vit Piscuskas Award '95
    • Softball '92-'95, Cpt '95
    • The Coaches Award '95
    • NJISAA First Team All-State nomination '92
    • NJISAA First Team All-State '93-'95
    • John H. Thompson Jr. Prize '95
    • Emory University
    • Basketball '95-'99, Cpt ‘98
    • Rookie of the Year '96
    • Most Improved Player '97
    • Most Outstanding Player '98, '99
    • UAA Athlete of the Week '99
    • Regional Player of the Week '99
    • All-UAA Second Team '98
    • All- UAA First Team '99
    • UAA All-Academic Recognition '99
    • Emory's All-Time UAA Team 2011
    BARUCH, DAVID G. '95
    Inducted 2015
    • Soccer '93, '94, Cpt '94
    • Soccer All-County '94
    • Soccer All-State '94
    • John W. King Soccer Trophy '94
    • Soccer MVP '94
    • Basketball '94-'95
    • Lacrosse '93-'95, Cpt '95
    • Lacrosse All-State '94
    • Lacrosse All-American '95
    • Marshall Chambers Trophy '95
    • Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete Award '95
    • University of Virginia
    • Lacrosse '96-'99
    • National Champions '99
    • ACC Champions '97, '99
    • National Champions Runner-up '96
    • National Quarter Finalist '97, '98
    • Inside Lacrosse Pre-Season "Midfielder to Watch" '99
    • ACC Academic Honor Roll '97-'99
    • Class of '99 Unsung Hero Award
    FONSS, JACK '80
    Inducted 2015
    • Cross Country '79
    • NJISAA Champion '79
    • Mercer County Champion '79
    • Winter Track '80
    • NJISAA Champion in the 880m '79
    • Spring Track '80
    • Set school record in 880, record still stands
    • Princeton University
    • Cross Country First Team All- Ivy '81- '83
    • Finished 3rd overall at Heps '81- '83
    • All-American
    • Three- time All-Ivy Cross Country and Track and Field 
    • Three-time Heps champions
    • Heps 1500 meter champion '82, '84
    • Indoor and Outdoor Ivy League Champions '82
    • Outdoor Ivy League Champions '84
  • 2010-present

    CARONELLO, SOPHIE R.  2012
    Married Name - 1992
    Inducted 2012
    • Soccer, 4 Major L
    • Ice Hockey, 4 Major L, Co-CPT 1991-92
    • Coaches Award and MVP Ice Hockey 1991-92
    • Lacrosse, 4 Major L, Co-CPT 1992
    • All State Soccer 1991 and Lacrosse 1992
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award, Marcus D. French Award
    • Princeton University Soccer, 4 Varsity Letters, Cpt 1995
    • Don Betterton Unsung Hero Award, Soccer 1993, Soccer MVP 1995
    • Regional All American and All Ivy Soccer 1995
    • Ice Hockey, 3 Varsity Letters
    • Ivy league Champions 1994-95
    ARENDT, BEATRIX J.Y.M. '95 
    • Soccer '92, '93, Cpt '94
    • Soccer All-County '94
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team '94
    • Soccer Mercer 33 All-Stars Team '94
    • Soccer California Cup '94 
    • Soccer MVP '94
    • Basketball '92, '95, Cpt '95
    • Basketball Tabor Tournament All- Star team '91, '92
    • Basketball Stuart Tip-off All-Tournament team '93, '94
    • Basketball NJISAA First Team '94, '95
    • Basketball Mercer County Girls’ Basketball Association First-Team Prep A '95
    • Basketball Times Athlete of the Day '92
    • Basketball Times Athlete of the Week ';95
    • Basketball Coaches Award '93,'94
    • Vit Piscuskas Award '95
    • Softball '92-'95, Cpt '95
    • The Coaches Award '95
    • NJISAA First Team All-State nomination '92
    • NJISAA First Team All-State '93-'95
    • John H. Thompson Jr. Prize '95
    • Emory University
    • Basketball '95-'99, Cpt ‘98
    • Rookie of the Year '96
    • Most Improved Player '97
    • Most Outstanding Player '98, '99
    • UAA Athlete of the Week '99
    • Regional Player of the Week '99
    • All-UAA Second Team '98
    • All- UAA First Team '99
    • UAA All-Academic Recognition '99
    • Emory's All-Time UAA Team 2011
     

    BARUCH, DAVID G. '95
    • Soccer '93, '94, Cpt '94
    • Soccer All-County '94
    • Soccer All-State '94
    • John W. King Soccer Trophy '94
    • Soccer MVP '94
    • Basketball '94-'95
    • Lacrosse '93-'95, Cpt '95
    • Lacrosse All-State '94
    • Lacrosse All-American '95
    • Marshall Chambers Trophy '95
    • Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete Award '95
    • University of Virginia
    • Lacrosse '96-'99
    • National Champions '99
    • ACC Champions '97, '99
    • National Champions Runner-up '96
    • National Quarter Finalist '97, '98
    • Inside Lacrosse Pre-Season "Midfielder to Watch" '99
    • ACC Academic Honor Roll '97-'99
    • Class of '99 Unsung Hero Award

    FONSS, JACK '80
    • Cross Country '79
    • NJISAA Champion '79
    • Mercer County Champion '79
    • Winter Track '80
    • NJISAA Champion in the 880m '79
    • Spring Track '80
    • Set school record in 880, record still stands
    • Princeton University
    • Cross Country First Team All- Ivy '81- '83
    • Finished 3rd overall at Heps '81- '83
    • All-American
    • Three- time All-Ivy Cross Country and Track and Field 
    • Three-time Heps champions
    • Heps 1500 meter champion '82, '84
    • Indoor and Outdoor Ivy League Champions '82
    • Outdoor Ivy League Champions '84

Members by Name

List of 10 items.

  • A-B

    ACKERMAN, STEPHEN H.   1953
    Inducted 1993
    • Football 1950, 1951, 1952
    • Basketball 1950-51, 1951-52, 1952-53
    • Baseball 1952, 1953
    • Yale Football - Ivy League Champion

    ADAMS, JAMES T.  1965
    Inducted 2005
    • All-House Football 1961 & 1963
    • Basketball 1964, 1965 Captain
    • Baseball 1964, 1965 Captain

    AMES, KNOWLTON "SNAKE"   1886
    Inducted 1993
    • Football(C)
    • Track
    • Baseball (Lacrosse)
    • Walter Camp Football All-American 1889

    ARCADIA, RYAN A. 2004
    Inducted 2014
    • Football 2002, 2003, Captain 2003
    • Football All-MAPL 2002, 2003
    • Football All-State 2003
    • G.W.W. Berriman Trophy 2003
    • Wrestling 2002, 2003
    • Wrestling All-MAPL 2003
    • Wrestling All-American 2003
    • Baseball 2003, 2004, Captain 2004
    • All-MAPL 2003, 2004
    • All-State 2004
    • Jackson Osborn Weeks Award 2004
    • Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete Award 2004
    • Villanova University Baseball 2005-2008
    • Villanova University All- Big East Conference
    • Villanova University All- Big Five Team
    • Minor Leagues, Arizona Winter League, Northern League 2009,2010

    ARDENT, BEATRIX J.Y.M. 1995

    • Soccer 1992, 1993, Cpt 1994
    • Soccer All-County 1994
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team 1994
    • Soccer Mercer 33 All-Stars Team 1994
    • Soccer California Cup 1994
    • Soccer MVP 1994
    • Basketball 1992, 1995, Cpt 1995
    • Basketball Tabor Tournament All- Star team 1991, 1992
    • Basketball Stuart Tip-off All-Tournament team 1993, 1994
    • Basketball NJISAA First Team 1994, 1995
    • Basketball Mercer County Girls’ Basketball Association First-Team Prep A 1995
    • Basketball Times Athlete of the Day 1992
    • Basketball Times Athlete of the Week 1995
    • Basketball Coaches Award 1993, 1994
    • Vit Piscuskas Award 1995
    • Softball 1992-95, Cpt 1995
    • The Coaches Award 1995
    • NJISAA First Team All-State nomination 1992
    • NJISAA First Team All-State 1993-95
    • John H. Thompson Jr. Prize 1995
    • Emory University
    • Basketball 1995-99, Cpt 1998
    • Rookie of the Year 1996
    • Most Improved Player 1997
    • Most Outstanding Player 1998, 1999
    • UAA Athlete of the Week 1999
    • Regional Player of the Week 1999
    • All-UAA Second Team 1998
    • All- UAA First Team 1999
    • UAA All-Academic Recognition 1999
    • Emory’s All-Time UAA Team 2011

    ATHERTON, JOHN S.   1989
    Inducted 1999
    • Soccer 1986, 1987, 1988 (C)
    • Hockey 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1987, 1988, 1989 (CC)
    • Middlebury College - Soccer 1989-92 (C) All-American, Hockey 1990-93, Lacrosse 1990-93 (C) All-American, Football19'93

    ATLEE, CHAMP  1962 H'74 '75 '79 '83 '84 '06
    • Baseball Coach 1977-2016
    • NJISAA State Champions 1980-82, 1984-85, 1988, 1990-91, 1993-95, 1997, 2000, 2003-04, 2006, 2009, 2010
    • MCT Champions 1998, 2000
    • MAPL Champions 1999, 2003, 2004
    • Star Ledger NJ Prep School Team of the Year 2000, 2003, 2006, 2009
    • Star Ledger Coach of the Year 2000
    • Trenton Times All-Area Coach of the Year 1998
    • Trenton Times Prep School Coach of the Year 1992, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2009
    • Princeton Packet All-Area Coach of the Year 1987
    • Trenton Times Co-Coach of the Decade 2000
    • Trentonian Prep School Coach of the Year 1993, 2000, 2006, 2009
    • NJ Baseball Coaches Association Prep A Championship Coach’s Award 1988, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2009

    BALDWIN, ALMIRA  1990
    Married Name - Almira Arnold
    Inducted 2000
    • Field Hockey 1987, 1988, 1988 (C)
    • Track 1988, 1989, 1990
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award
    • Bucknell University - Field Hockey 1990-93
    • All League 4 years, Regional All-American
    • Cathy Mathewson Best Athlete Award

    BALLANTYNE, JOHN A .  1966
    • Football 1965
    • Football 1965 NJ All-Prep
    • Football 1965 NJ All-State
    • Football 1965 NJ Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete
    • Football 1965 NJ All-American Honorable Mention
    • Basketball 1966 Trenton Times Second-team All-State
    • Baseball 1966
    • Best Male Athlete 1966
    • Harvard University
    • Football 1968, 1969
    • Baseball 1968
    • Boxing 1968, 1969

    BARUCH, DAVID G.  1995
    • Soccer 1993, 1994, Cpt 1994
    • Soccer All-County 1994
    • Soccer All-State 1994
    • John W. King Soccer Trophy 1994
    • Soccer MVP 1994
    • Basketball 1994-95
    • Lacrosse 1993-95, Cpt 1995
    • Lacrosse All-State 1994
    • Lacrosse All-American 1995
    • Marshall Chambers Trophy 1995
    • Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete Award 1995
    • University of Virginia
    • Lacrosse 1996-99
    • National Champions 1999
    • ACC Champions 1997, 1999
    • National Champions Runner-up 1996
    • National Quarter Finalist 1997, 1998
    • Inside Lacrosse Pre-Season "Midfielder to Watch" 1999
    • ACC Academic Honor Roll 1997-99
    • Class of 1999 Unsung Hero Award

    BARUCH, RICHARD  1986
    Inducted 2006
    • Soccer 1984-86 (C) All-Area, All-State
    • Basketball 1985
    • Lacrosse 1084-86 (C) All-Area, All-State. All-American
    • The Marshall H. Chambers Lacrosse Trophy
    • Lawrenceville Scholar Athlete Award
    • University of Pennsylvania
    • Soccer 1987-89 (C), 1990 (C) Most Improved Player, All-Ivy
    • Lacrosse 1987-90 (C) Player of the Year, All-Ivy, All-American
    • Male Scholar Athlete Award

    BEHR, KARL H.   1903
    Inducted 2000
    • Hockey 1901-02, 1902-03 (C)
    • Tennis 1902,19003
    • Football 1901, 1902
    • Baseball 1902, 1903
    • Yale - Football, Hockey A-A, Baseball, Tennis - New England Champion 2 years
    • U.S. Davis Cup Team 1907-14
    • Survived the sinking of the Titanic
    • Inducted International Tennis Hall of Fame 1969

    BENEDICT , CALVERT P.   1942
    Inducted 2012
    • Soccer, Cpt 1941
    • Baseball 1941-42, Cpt 1942
    • Vice President of School
    • U. S. Military Academy at West Point Class of 1946
    • Soccer All American, Team Cpt 1945
    • Soccer team was 7-1-1 in 1941
    • Baseball and Basketball 1944-46
    • Invited for try-out for 1948 Olympic team
    • Distinguished Service Cross (2nd highest award for valor) in Vietnam in 1968
    • Served in combat in Korea and Vietnam
    • Retired in 1981 as a Major General, Unites States Army
     
    BENNETT, GEOFF C.  1991
    • Soccer 1987-90, Captain 1990
    • Soccer First-Team Honorable Mention 1987
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team All-State 1987
    • John W. King Soccer Trophy 1989
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team All- State 1989
    • Soccer Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1989
    • Soccer Princeton Packet First- Team All-Area 1989
    • Soccer Trentonian First -Team All-Prep 1989
    • Soccer Princeton Packet Gloria Nilson Player of the Week 1989
    • Trenton Times Prep Player of the Year 1989
    • Trenton Times Prep Player of the Year 1990
    • Soccer NJISAA First-Team All-State 1990
    • Soccer Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1990
    • Soccer Princeton Packet First- Team All-Area 1990
    • Soccer Trentonian First -Team All-Prep 1990
    • Soccer Trentonian Player of the Week 1990
    • Indoor Track 1989-91
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All –Area 1600 relay 1989
    • NJISAA First-Team All-State High Jump 1991
    • Second-Team All-Mercer High Jump 1991
    • Trenton Times Honorable Mention 55m Dash 1991
    • Trenton Times Honorable Mention All-Area High Jump and 55m Dash 1991
    • Baseball ’89-’91, Captain 1991
    • Trentonian First-Team All-Prep 1988
    • Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1988
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All-Prep 1989
    • Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1989
    • Trentonian First-Team All-Prep 1989
    • NJISAA Second-Team All-State 1989
    • Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1990
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All-Prep 1990
    • Trentonian First-Team All-Prep 1990
    • NJISAA First-Team All-State 1990
    • Trenton Times First-Team All-Prep 1991
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All-Prep 1991
    • Trentonian First-Team All-Prep 1991
    • Princeton Packet First-Team All-Area 1991
    • NJISAA First-Team All-State 1991
    • Trenton Times Third-Team All-Area 1991

    BROLL, CHARLES D.   1955
    Inducted 1995
    • Basketball 1951-52, 1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55
    • Baseball 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955
    • Washington & Lee University
    • Baseball 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959

    BUNCH, FRANK   1961
    Inducted 1996
    • Football 1958, 1959 (CC), 1960 (Captain & All-American)
    • Wrestling 1959
    • Indoor Track 1960
    • Baseball 1959, 1960, 1961
  • C-F

    CARD, STEPHEN A.  1996
    Inducted 2011
    • Three Major L's in Lacrosse. He was an All-World Under-19 selection and named the Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete at graduation from Lawrenceville.
    • Lacrosse first team All-State three times, All-County twice, and All-American twice
    • Two Major L's in Basketball

    CARONELLO, SOPHIE R. 
    Married Name - 1992
    Inducted 2012
    • Soccer, 4 Major L
    • Ice Hockey, 4 Major L, Co-CPT 1991-92
    • Coaches Award and MVP Ice Hockey 1991-92
    • Lacrosse, 4 Major L, Co-CPT 1992
    • All State Soccer 1991 and Lacrosse 1992
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award, Marcus D. French Award
    • Princeton University Soccer, 4 Varsity Letters, Cpt 1995
    • Don Betterton Unsung Hero Award, Soccer 1993, Soccer MVP 1995
    • Regional All American and All Ivy Soccer 1995
    • Ice Hockey, 3 Varsity Letters
    • Ivy league Champions 1994-95

    CHAMBERS, MARSHALL   H-1962
    Inducted 1996
    • Started and coached lacrosse 1959-90
    • 334 wins, 107 losses
    • 1968 Mid-Atlantic Lacrosse Coach of the Year
    • "Epitome of Coaching Excellence"
    • Cleve House Master, Athletics and Admissions

    CLEGHORN, GRANT T. 1994
    Inducted 2014
    • Football 1990-93
    • Indoor Track 1990-94, Captain 1994
    • Indoor Track NJISAA Championship 1992, 1994
    • Outdoor Track 1991-94, Captain 1994
    • Outdoor Track NJISAA Championship 1993, 1994
    • Outdoor Track MCTA Championship 1994
    • Outdoor Track NJISAA State Champion HH 1993
    • Univ. of Tenn. NCAA Div. I Track & Field All-American: Decathlon 1999
    • Univ. of Tenn. U.S. Track & Field Indoor Championships: Heptathlon 1999
    • Univ. of Tenn. Penn Relays Champion: Shuttle Hurdles Relay 1999
    • Univ. of Tenn. Coaches Most Dedicated Athlete Award 1999
    • Univ. of Tenn. Ironman Award 1999
    • Southeastern Conference (SEC) Outdoor Track Championship: Decathlon, 2nd place 1998

    COKER, C. EUGENE   1954
    Inducted 1994
    • Football 1951, 1952, 1953 (C)
    • Swimming 1951-52, 1952-53, 1953-54 (C)
    • Track 1952, 1953, 1954
    • Yale Football - All-Ivy and All-East 1957

    DEWITT, JOHN   1900
    Inducted 1996
    • Football (C)
    • Track (C), record holder in shot, hammer and discus
    • Princeton Football (C), All-American 1902, 1903
    • Track - Intercollegiate champion in hammer throw

    DWYER, SUZANNA D.   1989
    Inducted 1995
    • First girl to score for a Lawrenceville girls team
    • Field Hockey 1987, 1988 (CC)
    • Hockey 1987-88 (CC)
    • Lacrosse 1989 (CC)
    • Princeton University Lacrosse 1990, 1991, 1992 and Hockey 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993 (CC)
    • Ivy League Champs 1992, All-Ivy Hockey 1993

    ELLIOTT, HEATHER  1991
    Married Name - Heather Hoover
    Inducted 2001
    • Field Hockey 1988, 1989, 1990 (C)
    • Squash 1989-90, 1990-91 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1989, 1990, 1991 (C)
    • Tommy Sullivan Award
    • Georgetown Field Hockey All-American
    • Martha Dodd Award

    ELLIS, LONG   1939
    Inducted 1994
    • Football 1937, 1938
    • Basketball 1936-37, 1937-38, 1938-39
    • Tennis 1937, 1938
    • U.S. Coast Guard - Bronze Star and Purple Heart

    ELLIS, MARY BETH  1995
    Inducted 2005
    • Field Hockey 1992-94 All- County
    • Field Hockey 1993-94 MVP
    • Swimming 1993-95 All- American
    • Lacrosse 1993 & 1994 All- American
    • Track 1992 & 1995 County & State Champion 1600m & 3200m

    FLOYD, COREY J. 1997

    • Football 1994-96, Captain 1996
    • Football First Team All-Area Defensive Team 1995, 1996
    • Football All-Prep Player of the Year 1996
    • Football First Team All-Area Offensive Team 1996
    • Basketball 1994-97, Captain 1997
    • Basketball Second Team All-Prep Basketball Team 1995
    • Basketball All-Area First Team Basketball Team 1996, 1997
    • Basketball All-Prep Basketball Team 1996, 1997
    • Basketball 1,000 Point Scorer Basketball Team 1997
    • Basketball The Edmund R. Megna Basketball Trophy, 1997
    • Baseball 1995-97
    • Nick Gusz Best Male Athlete 1997
    • Football, East Carolina University 1997-2002
    • Football, East Carolina University 3 Bowl Games 

    FONSS, JACK 1980

    • Cross Country 1979
    • NJISAA Champion 1979
    • Mercer County Champion 1979
    • Winter Track 1980
    • NJISAA Champion in the 880m 1979
    • Spring Track 1980
    • Set school record in 880, record still stands
    • Princeton University
    • Cross Country First Team All- Ivy 1981-83
    • Finished 3rd overall at Heps 1981-83
    • All-American
    • Three- time All-Ivy Cross Country and Track and Field
    • Three-time Heps champions
    • Heps 1500 meter champion 1982, 1984
    • Indoor and Outdoor Ivy League Champions 1982
    • Outdoor Ivy League Champions 1984

    FRANK, E. CLINTON   1934
    Inducted 1992
    • Basketball 1933-34
    • Baseball 1934
    • Yale Football Captain 1937
    • Heisman Trophy Winner 1937
  • G

    GARTNER, JOHN W.  H-1941
    Inducted 2003
    • Teacher/Coach/Housemaster 1928-70
    • Basketball Coach 1928-53
    • 25 Season Record 254-143
    • Distinguished Secondary School Teacher of the Year Award 1962

    GIDEONSE, HENDRIK A.  1952
    Inducted 2002
    • Swimming 1950-51, 1951-52
    • Yale University Swimming 1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55, 1955-56
    • Prep, NCAA, and AAU All-American
    • U.S. Marine Corps Colonel 

    GOLDMAN (BUCK), BILLIE 1998
    Inducted 2013
    • Field Hockey 1994-98, Co-Captain 1997
    • Indoor Track 1995-96
    • Lacrosse 1995-98
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award 1998
    • Middlebury College Field Hockey 1998-2001, Captain 2001
    • Middlebury College National Champions 1998
    • Middlebury College National All-Academic Team 2001
     
    GOLDMAN, CURT E. 1996
    Inducted 2013
    • Ice Hockey 1993-96, Captain 1995-96
    • Lacrosse 1994-96, Co-Captain 1996
    • Lacrosse All State Prep New Jersey 1996
    • Eglin Society Pin
    • Reuben T. Carlson Scholarship
    • Cleve House President 1994-95
    • School President 1995-96
    • Christian Prince Lacrosse Award 1996
    • Adam Violich Award
    • Middlebury College Ice Hockey 1996-2000, Captain 1999-2000
    • Middlebury College All American 1999-2000
    • Middlebury College All NESCAC 1999-2000
    • Middlebury College NESCAC Player of the Year 2000
    • Middlebury College 168 Career Points – 75 Goals and 93 Assists, total 168 points
    • Middlebury College National Champions 1997-98 and 1998-99
    • Middlebury College Lacrosse 1997-2000, Captain 2000
    • Middlebury College All American Honorable Mention 2000
    • Middlebury College National Champions 2000
    • A. Bayard Russ '66 Memorial Athletic Award 2000

    GOLDMAN, SCOTT D. 1997
    Inducted 2013
    • Ice Hockey 1993-97, Co-Captain 1996-97
    • Lacrosse 1994-97, Co-Captain 1997
    • Cleve President 1995-96
    • Middlebury College Ice Hockey 1997-2001, Captain 2000-2001
    • Middlebury College All American 2000-2001
    • Middlebury College Two National Championships 1997-98 and 1998-99
    • Middlebury College Two NESCAC Championships 2000 and 2001
    • Middlebury College Lacrosse 1998-2001
    • Middlebury College NESCAC Champions 2001
    • Middlebury College Two National Championships 2000 and 2001 and finalists once 1999
    • Professional Ice Hockey in Europe (one year)

    GOLDMAN, WM. RYAN 1994
    Inducted 2013
    • Harvard Club of Boston Prize Book Award 1993
    • Ice Hockey 1991-1994, Captain 1993-94
    • Ice Hockey All Prep New Jersey 1993-94
    • Lacrosse 1993 and 1994
    • Christian Prince Lacrosse Award 1994
    • Middlebury College Ice Hockey 1994-98, Captain 1997-98
    • Middlebury College All NESCAC 1997-98
    • Middlebury College All American 1998
    • Middlebury College Four Time National Champions

    GRACEY, MARTHA J.  H-2007
    Inducted 2009
    • 18 years as Field Hockey and Lacrosse coach
    • 4 undefeated seasons
    • 12 State titles
    • 6 County titles
    • 5 MAPL titles

    GRANVILLE, WILIAM L.  1992
    Inducted 2007
    • Football 1989-91, Captain
    • Indoor Track 1989-91, All-State
    • Lacrosse 1990-92, All -State

    GREEN JR., G. GARDINER   1959
    Inducted 1994
    • Swimming 1957-58,1 958-59
    • E.I.S.M. Champion, All-American, National Prep Record Holder
    • Princeton University - 9 time breaststroke All-American
    • N.C.A.A. breaststroke record holder 1961, 1962

    GUSZ, NICHOLAS F.   H-1966, H-1969
    Inducted 1998
    • Director of Intramurals 1954-66
    • Director of Athletics 1966-84
    • Co-Chairman of Lawrenceville Hockey Tournament and Alumni Hall of Fame
    • Executive Committee of New Jersey Interscholastic Athletic Association
  • H

    HALL, JACKSON O.   1949
    Inducted 1994
    • Soccer 1947, 1948 (C)
    • Hockey 1947-48, 1948-49 (C)
    • Baseball 1946, 1947, 1948 (C), 1949 (C)
    • Dartmouth College Soccer All-American 1951, 1952, 1953

    HALL, STEPHANIE  2000
    Inducted 2010
    • Varsity Tennis 1996-2000 (c)
    • Varsity Ice Hockey 1997-2000
    • Varsity Lacrosse 1997-2000 (c)
    • Won the Melissa Magee Award
    • Williams College Tennis 2000-04
    • All-American in Tennis at Williams
    • Won 2001 and 2002 National Championships with Williams

    HALLERAN, SHANNON  1993
    Married Name - McIntosh
    Inducted 2008
    • Soccer 1989-92 (C) All - State
    • Basketball 1990-93 (C) All - State
    • Track and Field 1990-93 (C)
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award
    • Colgate University, Soccer 1993-96
    • 1990 Patriot League Scoring Leaders Top 10

    HANNUM, JOHN B.   1962
    Inducted 1997
    • Football 1959, 1960, 1961 (C)
    • Hockey 1961, 1962
    • Baseball 1959, 1960 (C), 1961 (C), 1962 (C)
    • University of Pennsylvania Football 1963, 1964, 1965 (C)

    HAWKE, GEORGE G.   1947
    Inducted 1997
    • Football 1944, 1945, 1946 (C)
    • Wrestling 1944, 1945
    • Baseball 1945, 1946, 1947 (C)
    • Princeton Football 1949-50 (undefeated, nationally ranked)

    HEAVEY, KOURTNEY C.  1994
    Inducted 2004
    • Field Hockey 1991, 1992, 1993 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1992, 1993, 1993 (C)
    • Basketball 1992-93
    • Melissa Magee Top Athlete Award
    • Loyola College
    • Lacrosse 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 (C)
    • 3rd Team All-American IWLCA
    • 1st Team All-Conference 1998

    HILL, ARMOND G.   1972
    Inducted 1992
    • Basketball 1971-72
    • Princeton Basketball 1973-76
    • N.B.A. - Atlanta, Seattle, San Diego, Milwaukee - 1976-84
    • Lawrenceville Basketball Coach 1988-91

    HOLMES, PETER J.  1984
    Inducted 2009
    • Wrestling 1981-84 Captian

    HULIT, RONALD A. "GUS"   1900
    Inducted 1995
    • Varsity baseball coach for 25 years
    • Semi-pro baseball catcher
    • Manager of school bookstore
  • I-K

    INGRAM II, WILLIAM T.   1934
    Inducted 1992
    • Football 1931, 1932, 1933
    • Basketball 1932-33, 1933-34
    • Baseball 1932, 1933, 1934 (C)
    • Captain of Navy Football 1938

    KAFER, FREDERICK W.   1896
    Inducted 1996
    • Captain of baseball 2 yrs. - 5 yrs. catcher
    • Member of football team
    • Princeton baseball - 4 years. Captain Jr. & Sr. years
    • Returned to Lawrenceville in 1904 as head of Buildings and Grounds Dept.

    KANE, RONALD J.   1983
    Inducted 1998
    • Football 1979-82 (C)
    • Basketball 1980-83 (C)
    • Baseball 1980-83 (C)
    • All-State Football, Basketball, and Baseball
    • Franklin and Marshall College - Football, Basketball, Baseball(C)
    • Lawrenceville Basketball Coach 1990-

    KEUFFEL, DR. KENNETH W.  H-1959, H-1961, H-1989, H-1990
    Inducted 2001
    • Head Football Coach 31 Seasons
    • Head Football Coach Wabash College 1961-66
    • Princeton Football 1943, 1946, 1947

    KING, JOHN  H-1979
    Inducted 2001
    • Teacher/Coach/Housemaster 1964-2001
    • Head Soccer Coach 1964-85
    • Baseball Coach 1966-76
    • First Girls' Ice Hockey Coach
    • Dartmouth Soccer 1960, 1961, 1962
    • Dartmouth Hockey 1961-62, 1962-63

    KING, ELIZABETH "SCOTTIE"  1988
    Inducted 2013
    • Field Hockey Captain 1987
    • Ice Hockey Captain 1987-88
    • Lacrosse Captain 1988
    • Univ. of New Hampshire Field Hockey 1988-89
    • Unv. of New Hampshire Lacrosse 1989
    • Colby College Ice Hockey 1990-93, Captain 1992-93
    • Colby College Asst. Coach Field Hockey and Lacrosse
    • Colby College Lacrosse 1992
    • Norman R. White Award for Inspirational Leadership and Sportsmanship 1993

    KRAWCHUK III, PETER  1981
    Inducted 2011
    • Post-graduate, All-Mercer County in Soccer
    • Soccer, Ice Hockey, and Baseball Prep State Championship
    • Tri-captain Ice Hockey team; scored 21 goals
    • Baseball Captain; led the team in batting and home runs, and Peter earned the Osborne Memorial Baseball Prize

    KUNKEL , KEVIN R  1982
    Inducted 2012
    • Baseball 1980, 1981, 1982 Cpt 1982
    • Soccer 1979, 1980, 1981
    • Three year batting average of .354
    • Pitching record 7-1 in V Form with 1.31 ERA
    • Stanford University
    • Pitched in College World Series as a freshman
    • Career 16-18, 4.88 ERA, 35 starts (67 games), 271 innings pitched, 140 strikeouts, 107 walks
    • Oakland Athletics organization 1986-88
    • Founder and Owner Flagler Institute of Rehabilitation in West Palm Beach, FL
  • L-M

    LAPIDUS, J. JAY   1977
    Inducted 1997
    • Tennis 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977 (C)
    • High School All-American
    • Prep National Interscholastic Championship Team 1977
    • Member of U.S. Davis Cup Team 1980
    • Three time All American at Princeton and team captain
    • Nation's top ranked collegiate player his junior year

    LEVAN, GARRETT B.   1932
    Inducted 1995
    • Football 1929, 1930, 1931 (C)
    • Baseball 1931
    • Track 1930, 1931, 1932 (C)
    • President of School
    • Princeton University - Football and baseball
    • Halfback on '33 undefeated football team

    LEWIS-LAMONICA, KATIE 2004
    Inducted 2014
    • Soccer 2002, 2003
    • Soccer All-Area NJISAA team 2003
    • Soccer MAPL All- Star team 2003
    • Mercer Hall of Fame All Star and Mercer 33 All Star 2003
    • Soccer Most Improved Player 2003
    • Indoor Track 2000-04, Captain 2004
    • Shannon Duffy Award 2004
    • Lacrosse 2001-04, Captain 2004
    • Lacrosse All-American 2004
    • Lacrosse All-Area NJISAA First Team 2004
    • Lacrosse CJWLL Bedesem Division First Team 2004
    • Lacrosse All-MAPL First Team 2004
    • Lacrosse Trenton Times All-Area First Team 2004
    • Lacrosse Player of the Year 2004
    • Lacrosse Kris Schulte Award 2004
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award 2004
    • Princeton University Lacrosse 2005-08
    • Princeton University US National Team 2005-08
    • Princeton University Division I All-American 2007
    • Princeton NJAIAW Woman of the Year 2008
    • Princeton University Player of the Decade, Trenton Times 2010
    • Princeton University Ivy League Rookie of the Year 2004
    • Princeton University All-Ivy Team 2005-07
    • Princeton University IWLCA All-Region, 2005-07
    • Princeton University Academic All-Ivy 2007
    • Tewaaraton Nominated for best player in the Country, 2006-08

    LOUCKS, VERNON R.   1953
    Inducted 1997
    • Football 1950, 1951, 1952
    • Swimming 1951, 1952, 1953 (CC)
    • Baseball 1951, 1952, 1953
    • Yale Football 1954, 1955, 1956 and Baseball 1955

    MACKENZIE, CLARK F.   1959
    Inducted 1999
    • Golf 1958, 1959 (CC)
    • University of Virginia Golf 1962, 1963 (C)

    MCFADDEN JR., DANIEL T.   1956
    Inducted 1997
    • Football 1954, 1955
    • Basketball 1955, 1956
    • Baseball 1955, 1956
    • Yale Basketball 1957, 1958, 1959 and Baseball 1957, 1958, 1959

    MCGUIRE, KEVIN J.  1989
    Inducted 2004
    • Soccer 1987, 1988
    • Track and Field 1986-89, 7 letters
    • School and county pole vault record 15'1"
    • John H. Thompson Jr. Prize
    • Princeton University
    • Track and Field, 8 letters (C)
    • Pole Vault Record 17'9"
    • Four Time All-Ivy
    • William Winston Roper Trophy

    MEGNA, EDMUND R.   1900
    Inducted 1994
    • Varsity Basketball Coach 1953-77
    • Undefeated Season 1972
    • 1973 - "Outstanding Contribution to Coaching Profession"
    • Lawrenceville School Camp Director 1968-84

    MICHIE, DENNIS M.  1888
    Inducted 1992
    • Football 1887
    • Lacrosse 1888 (C)
    • Introduced and Captained Football at West Point
    • West Point Stadium Named in his Honor

    MILES, EGBERT J.   1931
    Inducted 1999
    • Football 1930, 1931
    • Basketball 1929, 1930
    • Tennis 1929, 1930
    • Yale Basketball 1934, 1935 (C)&A-A, Tennis 1932-35 (C)

    MILES, RICHARD "BUD"   1933
    Inducted 1993
    • Football 1931, 1932
    • Basketball 1930-31, 1931-32, 1932-33(C)
    • Baseball 1952, 1953
    • Yale Football - All-American 1936

    MILLER,  CHARLES "CHUCK" G.   1961
    Inducted 2003
    • Football 1960
    • Basketball 1959-60, 1960-61 (C)
    • Baseball 1960, 1961 (C)
    • U.S. Marine Corps

    MILLS, DONALD D.   1957
    Inducted 1992
    • Cross Country 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956 (C)
    • Wrestling 1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55, 1955-56, 1956-57 (C)
    • Tennis 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957 (C)
    • World Masters Hardball Squash Champion

    MOORE, C. BISSLAND   1937
    Inducted 1992
    • Football 1937
    • Track 1936
    • Pentathlon Silver Medalist - 1948 Olympics
    • Lawrenceville Business Manager 1969-84

    MOTT III, PAUL B.   1976
    Inducted 2011
    • Soccer three-year varsity letter winner; 1976 All-Prep and All-State

    MOUNT, REUWAI  1990
    Married Name - Hanewald
    Inducted 2010
    • Varsity Field Hockey (C)
    • Varsity Swimming (C)
    • Varsity Crew (C)
    • Won the Tommy Sullivan Award
    • Princeton Crew (C)
    • Three time National Champion in crew at Princeton

    MOUNTAIN, THOMAS R.   1935
    Inducted 1995
    • Football 1934
    • Swimming 1933, 1934, 1935
    • New Jersey State Diving Champion  1935
    • Princeton University Football 1936, 1937, 1938 (C)
    • NASTAR Ski Champion 1991 (70 yrs. & over)
  • N-Q

    NEIBLING, ERIN L.  1997
    Inducted 2007
    • Tennis 1993-97, Captain 1996-97
    • Ice Hockey 1993-97, Captain
    • Lacrosse 1994-97, Captain
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete

    NODEN, J. MERRELL   1973
    Inducted 1993
    • Cross Country, Winter Track, Spring Track
    • Eastern and American Record Holder
    • Princeton University Cross Country and Track Record Holder
    • Writer - Sports Illustrated

    OGELSBY, MATTHEW  1991
    Inducted 2006
    • Soccer 1991 All-State
    • Squash 1991 (C), National Champion
    • Lacrosse 1991 All-State, All-American
    • Nick Guz Best Male Athlete Award
    • Duke University
    • Lacrosse 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
    • All-American 1993-95, ACC Player of the Year
    • Selected as one of the Top 50 players in ACC History
    • Philadelphia Wings-1997-2000, World Champions 1998

    ORVALD, TODD B.  1963
    Inducted 2008
    • Football 1961-62 All - State
    • Basketball 1961-63 (C)
    • Baseball 1962
    • Duke University, Football 1963-66

    PARKER, FRANK   1936
    Inducted 1996
    • Tennis 1934, 1935, 1936
    • Wimbledon and French Doubles Champion
    • Member of Tennis Hall-of-Fame
    • Ranked 17 consecutive years in tennis top-ten

    PEACOCK, GRANT A.  1912
    Inducted 2002
    • Ice Hockey 1908-09, 1909-10, 1910-11, 1911-12
    • Golf 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912
    • Baseball 1910, 1911, 1912
    • Princeton University Ice Hockey and Golf 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916

    PEARSON JR., STANLEY W.   1937
    Inducted 1994
    • Football 1936
    • Basketball 1936-37
    • Baseball 1937
    • Princeton University Football, Squash (C), Baseball (C)
    • U.S. Squash Racquets Champion 1948
    • U.S. Racquets Champion 1951

    PHILIPET, ALVIN M. 
    Inducted 2008
    • Teacher/Coach/Housemaster 1970-82, 1989-2007
    • Coach Golf 1971-82, 1985-2007
    • Overall Record 334 - 106 - 4
    • 19 State Titles, 2 Easterns Championships

    PLUMB, ROBERT J.   1976
    Inducted 1996
    • Football 1974, 1975 (Tri-Capt.)
    • Hockey 1973-74, 1974-75, 1975-76 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1975, 1976
    • Trinity College - Football, Hockey (C), Lacrosse
    • ECAC Hockey Player of the Year 1979-'0

    POREDA, EDWARD J.   H-1970
    Inducted 1997
    • Coach - Cross Country, Winter & Spring Track
    • 118 consecutive seasons through 1993 - 823 total wins
    • 23 undefeated teams and 60 NJISAA Championship Teams
    • 1st coached at Lawrenceville in 1953
  • R-S

    RECTOR, JOHN "JAMES" ALCORN  1906
    Inducted 2011
    • Baseball earned four letters
    • Football earned two letters
    • Track, earned three letters, Captain
    • 1908 Summer Olympic silver medalist 100 meter dash

    REYDEL, JOHN J.  H-1965
    Inducted 2002
    • Teacher/Coach/ Housemaster 1956-73
    • Coach Varsity Baseball 1959-64
    • Coach Varsity Football 1961-66
    • Princeton University Baseball 1949, 1950, 1951
    • U. S. Marine Corps Captain, Bronze Star-Valor, Korea

    RIKER, PHILIP   1964
    Inducted 1994
    • Swimming 1962-63, 1963-64 (C)
    • National Prep School butterfly record holder 1962-63, 1963-64
    • 1964 Tokyo Olympics - 4th place - 200 meter butterfly
    • Four year All-American at University of North Carolina

    RODIN, ERIC C.   1949
    Inducted 1992
    • Football 1946, 1947, 1948
    • Basketball 1946-47, 1947-48, 1948-49
    • Baseball 1947, 1948, 1949
    • Professional Baseball - New York Giants

    ROSE, EDWARD CLARK "BUD"   1938
    Inducted 1993
    • Polo 1933, 1934 (C), 1935 (C), 1936 (C), 1937 (C)
    • Football 1935, 1936, 1937 (C)
    • Track 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938
    • Princeton University Football, Polo, and Track

    RUBINCAM JR., PAUL R.   1953
    Inducted 1998
    • Basketball 1952, 1953 (C)
    • Baseball 1952, 1953 (C)
    • All-State Basketball and Baseball 1952, 1953
    • University of Pennsylvania Baasketball (C) and Baseball
    • University of Pennsylvania Director of Athletics

    RUFF, ALYSE  2007
    • Ice Hockey 2003-07, Captain 2007
    • Ice Hockey NJ Devils Player of the Year 2005
    • Ice Hockey NJ Player of the Year 2005-07
    • Ice Hockey First Team All-State 2005-07
    • Ice Hockey 88 games, 134 goals, 94 assists, 228 points
    • Field Hockey 2004-06
    • Field Hockey National Field Hockey Academic Squad 2006
    • Field Hockey All-MAPL Honorable Mention 2006
    • Field Hockey NJ Player of the Year 2006
    • Field Hockey NJISAA Prep A First-Team 2006
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award 2006
    • Field Hockey NJ All-Decade Field Hockey Team 2010
    • Lacrosse 2005
    • Crew 2007
    • Providence College NCAA D-I Women's Ice Hockey Captain
    • Ice Hockey East Pro Ambitions All-Rookie Team
    • Rhode Island Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women Distinguished Athlete of the Year (RIAIAW)
    • Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society
    • Jewish Sports Review All-America Team
    • Three-time Hockey East Academic All-Star
    • Three-time Hockey East Rookie of the Week
    • Two-time Pure Hockey East Player of the Week
    • Registered career totals of 42 goals and 50 assists for 92 points


    SCHONHEITER, ARTHUR R.   1952
    Inducted 1999
    • Football 1949, 1950, 1951
    • Swimming 1950, 1951, 1952 A-A
    • Baseball 1950, 1951, 1952 (C)
    • Springfielld College Swimming 1954, 1955, 1956

    SCHONHEITER, GEORGE E.   H-1947
    Inducted 1993
    • Head Swimming Coach 1944-72
    • Assistant Football and Baseball Coach
    • National Collegiate and Scholastic Swimming Trophy recipient
    • President of N.I.S.C.A.

    SCOTT, EUGENE L.   1956
    Inducted 1996
    • Soccer '55
    • Hockey 1955-56
    • Tennis '56
    • Yale Soccer (C), Hockey, Tennis (All-American)
    • U.S. Davis Cup Tennis Team 1963-65

    SHILTS, JOHN   H'93 '13 1988-2013
    • Football coach 1988
    • Indoor and Outdoor Assistant Track coach 1988-93
    • Indoor and Outdoor Head Track coach 1993-2013
    • 25 NJISAA Championships
    • 20 MAPL Championships
    • 3 MCT Championships
    • 4x400 Pen Relays Prep champion
    • 4x800 Easterns Champion
    • 4x800 Penn Relays qualifiers 2003-08
    • 4x800 Championship of America Race at Penn Relays 2008
    • Sixth place at Nike Outdoor Nationals
    • 360 dual-meet wins
    • 100 consecutive dual-meet wins without a loss

    SHURTZ, WARD  1941
    Inducted 2001
    • Basketball 1937-41
    • Basketball All-State 1938-41
    • Tennis 1938-41
    • Track 1940
    • "Best Athlete," Class of 1941

    SMITH, HOMER A   1950
    Inducted 1995
    • Football 1949
    • Basketball 1949-50
    • Princeton University Football 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953 (C)
    • Track 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954
    • College and Professional Football Coach
    • Selected #1 Offensive Coordinator in the country - 1991

    STEWART, JR., RICHARD  1985
    Inducted 2010
    • Varsity Ice Hockey 1982-85 (c)
    • St. Lawrence Ice Hockey
    • 1988 and 1989 ECAC Champion
  • T-V

    TAYLOR, FARLEY H.  1993
    Inducted 2003
    • Tennis 1989-92 (C)
    • Undefeated Lawrenceville Career
    • Trenton Times Player of the Decade
    • University of Texas
    • Three time All American
    • National Champions 1995
    • Played #1 Singles and Doubles
    • Ranked #1 in Nation-Singles

    TIIHONEN, LAURENCE H.   H-1943
    Inducted 1992
    • Director of Athletics 1936-66
    • Football Coach 1928-55
    • Crew Coach 1928-45
    • Founder and President of N.J.I.S.A.A.

    TULLIS, MARK  1971
    Inducted 2001
    • Swimming and Diving 1966-71
    • All-American Diver 1968-71
    • Lacrosse 1968-71
    • All-American Lacrosse 1971

    TULLIS JR., FRED W.   1969
    Inducted 2009
    • Swimming, 10-time All-American, Captain
    • Best time in nation 1968 100 yd breast stroke
    • National Prep Record 1969, 200 yd Medley Relay
  • W-Z

    WALIGUNDA, MARY  1996
    Inducted 2006
    • Soccer 1992-95 (C), All-State, Mercer 33 All-State
    • Ice Hockey 1993-96 (C)
    • Lacrosse 1993-96 (C), All-Area, All-American Honorable Mention
    • Melissa Magee Best Female Athlete Award
    • Colgate University
    • Lacrosse 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000 (C)
    • All-Patriot League 1999, 2000, All-American 1999, 2000
    • Started all 55 games 1997-2000, Outstanding Defensive Player
    • Soccer 1997, 1998
    WAUGH, SAMUEL P. 1972
    • Outdoor Track 1969-72 Captain 1971, 1972
    • Outdoor Track Penn Relays Champion mile relay 1972
    • Outdoor Track State Champion 60 yd dash, 100 yd dash, 220 yd dash, 440 yd dash, 440 relay, mile relay 1972
    • Outdoor Track Undefeated in 440 yard dash 1970-72
    • Outdoor Track Current record holder 440/400 m 1971
    • Indoor Track 1970-72 Co-Captain 1971, 1972
    • Indoor Track Ranked #3 overall in US 1971, Ranked #2 1972 for Indoor 440 yd dash
    • Indoor Track Ranked #5 on the all-time High School list 1972
    • Indoor Track Undefeated in 440 yard dash 1970-72
    • Indoor Track Current record holder 440/400 m 1972
    • Soccer 1970-71
    • Edward J. Poreda Award 1972 (first ever recipient)
    • John H. Thompson Award 1972
    • Rice University
    • Track Captain 1975-77
    • Southwest Conference Champion 600 yd dash 1977
    • US Track and Field Federation double All-American 1977
    • NCAA Division 1 qualifier 1976, 1977
    • Drake Relays finalist 1975
    • Penn Relays finalist 1976, 1977
    • Brunson Award for Outstanding Track Athlete at Rice 1977
    • Coached five Texas independent school state soccer championship teams
    • Coached 13 Texas mile relay state championship teams

    WEEDEN, CHARLES F.   H-1965
    Inducted 2000
    • Teacher/Coach/Housemaster 1958-98
    • Varsity Boys Hockey Coach 1962-77
    • Princeton - Hockey 1947-48, 1948-49, 1949-50, 1950-51 (C); Blackwell Trophy Winner; Baseball 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951
    • U.S. Marine Corps Korean War Veteran
    • Bronze Star for Valor

    WESTLUND, ALEX W.  1994
    Inducted 2004
    • Water Polo 1992, 1993 (C)
    • Ice Hockey 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, Three Time All-State
    • Tennis 1992, 1993, 1994 (C)
    • Yale University
    • Ice Hockey 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98
    • 2d Team All-American
    • Three Time All-Ivy
    • Murray Murdoch MVP Award
    • Wm. Neely Mallory Award

    WILSON, ROBERT J.   1941
    Inducted 1996
    • Basketball 1940, 1941
    • Baseball 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940 (C), 1941 (C)
    • Princeton freshmen baseball
    • Killed in action 1944

    WORTHEN, PETER T.   1963
    Inducted 1993
    • Football 1962
    • Swimming 1962, 1963
    • Track 1963
    • All-American Swimmer at University of North Carolina

    YLVISAKER, WILLIAM T.   1943
    Inducted 1998
    • Football 1941, 1942
    • Tennis 1940, 1941, 1942 (C)
    • Polo 1946, 1947 (C)
    • Chairman, U.S. Polo Association 1970-75
    • Founder, Polo Training Foundation
    • Lawrenceville Trustee for 20 years

    YNTEMA, HESSEL E.  1972
    Inducted 2007
    • Water Polo 1969-71
    • Swimming 1969-72, Captain
    • Three-time All-State and All-American

List of 3 items.

  • Application Guidelines

    Nomination forms to be included in Alumni publications and under "Athletics" on the school web site. Nomination deadline each year is November 1. Nominees will be notified of their selection by January 1. All nominees are considered for induction in perpetuity. Induction ceremony to be held during Alumni Weekend.
  • Criteria for Selection

    • Eligibility for admission begins the sixth year after the nominee graduates from Lawrenceville. Coaches or administrators are not subject to a six year waiting period.
    • The nominee should have demonstrated a sustained interest in the school between graduation and nomination.
    • The nominee must have been a letter winner whose athletic accomplishments represent the highest caliber of achievement of his/her time.
    • Selection will be based primarily on athletic accomplishments while at Lawrenceville. Subsequent achievements in athletics and other areas will also be taken into consideration.
    • Coaches, other school community members, and athletes with extraordinary cases may be admitted (extraordinary cases should be interpreted to include premature termination of an athletic career due to injury or a situation wherein an athlete's accomplishments, after leaving Lawrenceville, bring great credit and glory to the school).
  • Structure of the Selection Committee

    Permanent members of the selection committee are past and present Athletic Directors, Director of Alumni Relations, and a School Trustee. Appointed for a three (3) year term will be an alumnus, school administrator, and a faculty member.

    Posthumous candidates are considered on equal terms with living candidates.
Through House and Harkness, Lawrenceville challenges a diverse community of promising young people to lead lives of learning, integrity, and high purpose.  Our mission is to inspire the best in each to seek the best for all.